Study on the Characteristics and Penetration of Advertisement with Pseudoscientific Discourse on Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kanou Yasuhiko  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (50252292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 伊織  愛知学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (10568497)
石井 拓児  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (60345874)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疑似科学 / 科学的誤情報 / 健康食品 / 科学リテラシー / ヘルスリテラシー / 医療従事者養成 / 初等中等教育 / テキストマイニング / 教科書分析 / 人体の構造と機能 / 健康リテラシー / 医療従事者 / 健康
Outline of Research at the Start
人体や健康、医療に関する疑似科学的な言説が広く浸透している。特に、いわゆる「健康食品」に関する宣伝が多く、医療従事者やその養成課程にある学生にも少なからず影響している。そこで、「健康食品」の宣伝に共通する特徴や論理の巧みさをテキストマイニング分析によって明らかにする。さらに、市民や医療従事者、学生がどのようにして人体や健康に関する知識や考え方を身につけてきたかを、初等中等教育課程に遡って教科横断的に検討するとともに、実際に教育課程を経た学生が受けた影響についても明らかにする。これらの成果から、医療従事者や学生を対象として、「健康食品」に対する知識や考え方を身につけるための教育内容を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pseudoscientific discourse is misinformation pretending to be science, and its contents on the human body, health, and medicine are widely distributed and inundated. This is because misinformation is transmitted and transmitted through the media, and people believe unsubstantiated information for various reasons. For instance, "health food" had little scientific evidence, and the ads employed various techniques to guide people. It was also found that the current Japanese curriculum does not provide opportunities to learn the knowledge necessary to think about human health and the skills to combat misinformation. As a result, even students in medical professional training schools were led to believe in pseudoscientific discourse and misinformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は健康や食品に関わる疑似科学言説に対して焦点を当て、社会的に重要な問題提起につながる研究成果を挙げた。中でも、「健康食品」の広告が、科学的根拠がなくとも人々に購買意欲をかき立てていることを明らかにしたことは、今後の社会的規制のための重要な資料となる。一方で、現在の教育課程では、自らの健康について考えるために必要な知識や科学リテラシー・情報メディアリテラシーを身に付ける機会が設けられ取らず、今後の指導要領改訂のために重要な観点を提示した。さらに、医療従事者養成校の学生でさえも、健康疑似科学や健康誤情報に惑わされている現状を明らかにしたことは、今後の専門教育を考える上で貴重な問題提起である。