Development of a problem-solving curriculum aimed at cultivating the "qualifications and abilities" of technology students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HARADA Shinichi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90646647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安東 茂樹  芦屋大学, 経営教育学部, 特任教授 (40273817)
岳野 公人  滋賀大学, 教育学系, 教授 (70313632)
湯地 敏史  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80418988)
山田 哲也  湊川短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00727224)
荻窪 光慈  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00431726)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords資質・能力 / 中学校技術科 / 課題発見・解決学習 / カリキュラム開発 / 技術科 / 課題解決
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,技術科教育における「資質・能力」育成のため,中学生と高校生(中学校技術科を既習)に「学びの意義」を意識させることに着目して,課題発見・解決学習のカリキュラムを開発し,その有効性を明らかにすることである。そして,開発した授業モデルを,単元(題材)のどの授業のどの学習場面でも,生徒が「学びの意義」を感じながら学習を進め,学習の喜びを感じるようにすることがねらいである。さらに「学びの意義」を生徒に実感させるため,題材の学習,毎時間の学習,毎時間の各学習活動がそれぞれつながっていることを理解させ,附属学校での授業モデル実践後は,パイロット校での実践,さらには公立学校にも広く啓発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a curriculum (class model) for problem-finding and problem-solving learning, focusing on making junior and senior high school students aware of the significance of learning, in order to develop "qualifications and abilities" in technology education. A class model was created for elementary and junior high schools, and it was put into practice and evaluated. In the class, we attempted to develop students' ability to find problems by themselves, utilize their knowledge and skills proactively and collaboratively, and work on problem solving to create optimal solutions to problems. In addition, we held workshops and lectures on the necessity of technology education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育において,生徒が学習内容を既得の知識及び技能と関連付けながら深く理解し、他の学習や生活の場面でも活用できる、生きて働く知識となることが重視されている。本研究では,小中学校における授業モデルを作成し,実践・評価した。授業において,生徒が自ら課題を発見し,主体的・協働的に知識やスキルを活用し,課題への最適解をつくり出すような課題解決に取り組む能力の育成を目指した授業を試みることができた。これらの実践は,生徒が学ぶことに興味や関心を持ち,見通しを持って粘り強く取り組み,自己の学習活動を振り返って次につなげる「主体的な学び」を実現するための参考になると考えられる。