| Project/Area Number |
20K03274
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
Asaka Noriko 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50200829)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋吉 博之 和歌山信愛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00454851)
吉本 直弘 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10294183)
生田 享介 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30299367)
川上 雅弘 京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (30569231)
深澤 優子 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50379327)
萩原 憲二 大阪青山大学, 子ども教育学部, 教授 (60763513)
種田 将嗣 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90599656)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 小学校教員養成課程 / 理科教育 / 専門家・非専門家 / 欠如モデル・文脈モデル / 小学校理科 / 教師教育 / 科学の専門家と非専門家 / e-ラーニング / 教員養成系大学 / 小学校教員養成 / ウェブコンテンツ / 科学コミュニケーション / 理科を専攻しない学生 / 科学の話が分かりにくくなる原因 / 小専理科 / アンケート調査 / 専門家、非専門家 / 教員養成 / 理科を専攻しない / 大学教育 / 教科書 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
小学校教員を志望する学生の大半はいわゆる文系型に属し,理科や科学の非専門家であるにも関わらず,教師就職後は理科の授業・実験を行わなければならない。そのために教員養成課程の理科教員は,理科に関する知識や関心が低い学生に対して,限られた時間で理科授業のための職能教育を行わねばならない。本研究では教員養成系大学に特有のこの課題を,科学の専門家と非専門家の間のコミュニケーションの視点から分析する。その結果を踏まえ,課題解決の手段として,小学校理科教員を目指す理科専攻以外の学生の文脈に沿った教科書コンテンツを作成する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since most of the students in the elementary school teacher training course are not science majors, it is an important task for university teachers to efficiently acquire the basic knowledge and teaching skills necessary for elementary school teachers in science within a limited amount of class time. In this study, we clarified the actual situation of communication gap between university faculty members who are experts in science and students who are non-experts as basic knowledge to solve this problem. Furthermore, based on these findings, we have created an easy-to-understand web content template for students to learn on their own the content of science that cannot be taught in the limited class time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果の学術的意義:大学の授業は通常,教える側と学ぶ側の学問的関心の共有の前提の上に行われるが,本研究ではその前提が成立しにくい特殊な事例として小学校理科専門の授業を取り上げ,学びを阻む要因を,科学の専門家と非専門家の間のコミュニケーションの視点から分析した。 本研究の成果の社会的意義:小学校において,若手教員の理科の指導力の低下,理科の教科担任の人材不足が懸念されている。本研究の成果を大学の理科授業の改善に生かすことにより,そうした現場の課題の克服に寄与することができる。