Project/Area Number |
20K03280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 毅彦 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (10297632)
松本 一郎 島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (30335541)
木村 かおる 大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80879908)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 星座カメラ / 惑星 / 小学校理科 / 星の集まり / 観察 / 星座カメラi-CANシステム / 星の学習 / 小学校 / 理科 / 惑星の利用 / i-CANシステム / 天体学習 / 星空観察 / 観察記録技術 / インターネット活用 / 星空観察の記録 / 星座 / 地球領域 / 指導法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
小学校第4学年で位置づけられている星の動きの学習は、実際の星空を観てその観察記録を基に学習を展開することが望まれている。しかし、多くの学校現場では星を実際に観察し、観察結果をもとに星の動きを捉えることができていない。そのための教材の開発と指導法の開発が求められる。 本研究では、星座カメラi-CANを用い、今夜実際の星空で見られる星の集まりを昼間の授業時間に観て、記録の練習を行う。その学習を受けて、児童は各自の家で夜に星を実際に観察し記録し、それらの記録を用いて、児童が問題を解決していくという指導法を開発する。また、星の学習をいつの時期に、どの星の集まりを使うかについても検討し教材の開発も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1 Children who saw the images projected by the constellation camera i-CAN were able to record the same group of stars on that night by multiple children. In addition, each child was observed again at various times. 2. Observation of celestial bodies, which is affected by the weather, has a period suitable for observing continuous fine weather. There is also the issue of whether there are clusters of stars that children can easily observe at that time. Therefore, we developed a method of observing planets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、小学校第4学年の児童が理科の学習で扱う星の集まりとしては、以下のものに限られてきた。夏は夏の大三角、冬はオリオン座をはじめとする冬の大三角である。これらはすべて1等星である。ところが、夏と冬に連続して天候に恵まれず、星の観察ができにくい地域もある。その地域では10月や11月に連続した好天が続いている。ところが、この時期は児童が見出しやすい複数の明るい恒星が見出せない。そこで、惑星の木星や土星を活用した観察を行うという方法を開発した。