Development and organization of the case education programs aiming to foster literacy in the AI era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Reiko Hishiyama  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70411030)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAI倫理 / 科学教育 / 人工知能 / 社会情報学 / ケーススタディ / AIリテラシー / 科学コミュニケーション / 技術教育 / 技術者倫理 / ケースメソッド / ケース教材 / ネットワークモチーフ
Outline of Research at the Start
AI(Artificial Intelligence,人工知能)の実用本格化によりその恩恵を享受する社会が到来する一方,AI技術を正しく理解しそこに潜む各種のリスクを踏まえ適切な判断ができる能力を育成する「AIリテラシー」教育が必要となる.本研究では,このAIリテラシー教育の確立に取り組む.研究ではその教育手法としてケーススタディを採用し,平易な体験型の実験ケースとリーディングケースをセットで整備し体系化する.研究の目標は,これを授業において試験的に実践・評価しその効用を明らかにすると共に,AI時代に新たに生じる技術やリスクへの理解,技術を巡る対話を促す効果的な手法を見出すことである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to systematize and establish a program for AI literacy education. Adopting case studies as an educational method for AI literacy, we design and write four case study materials: Accidents caused by self-driving cars, the introduction of an online test supervision system, a digital restoration project for works of art, and the introduction of AI systems in job hunting. Through laboratory and in-class experiments, this research demonstrates the effectiveness of case studies in AI literacy education and the importance of multifaceted discussions in building consensus on AI ethics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AIリテラシー教育におけるケースメソッドの有効性を示したという点だけでなく,ケース教材はオフライン教育とオンライン教育の両者で活用が可能であり,ハイブリッドな教育環境での展開可能性を示すことが出来た点にも学術的意義が存在する.本研究を通じて開発されたケース教材は,フィクションとして記述されているが,オリジナリティの高い内容となっている.さらに,教材ごとに異なる論点や問題設定を含んでおり,社会的意義の大きな成果物である.