Development of an Engineering Ethics Education Program for Science and Engineering Students with a Focus on SDGs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionYonago National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Michiko  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20390487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 箕田 充志  松江工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (00311069)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSDGs / 技術者倫理 / 環境文学 / エコクリティシズム / 原子力
Outline of Research at the Start
将来の研究者あるいは技術者を養成する理工系高等教育機関において、2030年達成目標のSDGsを浸透させ地球環境にも配慮できる人間性と高い倫理観を育成する教育プログラムは必須である。
そこで本研究では、理工系学生の「技術者倫理」教育に必要な視座(知識)と感性(興味・関心)を環境文学の側面から醸成すると共に、テキスト中心の閉鎖的土壌を脱却し、その視座と心にActive Learningとして実体験(原子力発電所視察や環境保護活動等のフィールドワーク)を重ねることで、環境意識や倫理観を高める環境教育プログラム・教材の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed an environmental education program and teaching materials that are indispensable for the education of "Engineer Ethics" for science and engineering students. This was achieved by fostering their perspective (knowledge) and sensitivity (interest and concern) toward the earth and the natural environment through the experience of reading environmental literature that is effective for developing creative engineers with a deep respect for humanity, and by providing them with hands-on experience (field work including visits to nuclear power plants and environmental protection activities) as Active Learning. The results of this research are presented as nine research papers, eleven research presentations, and one book publication. Moreover, many special lectures were conducted using the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来の研究者あるいは技術者を養成する理工系高等教育機関において、SDGs を浸透させ地球環境にも配慮できる人間性と高い倫理観を育成する教育プログラムは必須であり、「技術者としての心構え」と「技術者倫理」を学生に修得させることは、持続可能な社会構築に向けての教育機関の責務ともいえる。本研究により環境意識や高い倫理観が学生に醸成され、SDGs を志す技術者として持続可能な社会構築に貢献し得る人材が輩出できるものと確信する。