A pilot study for a quantitative evaluation on the sustainable cooperative education programs between museums and schools under the new government curriculum guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionJapan Monkey Centre
Principal Investigator
Takano Tomo  公益財団法人日本モンキーセンター, 学術部, キュレーター (90370197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤見 理恵  公益財団法人日本モンキーセンター, 学術部, キュレーター (50414107)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords博学連携 / 博物館教育 / 理科教育 / 科学教育 / 動物園教育 / 動物園 / 博物館 / 霊長類 / 博物館学校連携
Outline of Research at the Start
新課程の学習指導要領のもと、博物館と学校の連携による教育活動を強化する方針が示されている。しかし実際には、博学連携は大きな広がりを見せるに到っていない。本研究では、主に愛知県犬山市における継続的な博学連携の取り組みを対象に、児童・生徒への効果、教員の意識などを分析し、博学連携を普及させていく上で克服すべき課題を明らかにし、教育の充実に貢献しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current government curriculum guidelines include provisions encouraging collaboration with museums. In this research project, we focused on the ongoing collaboration programs in Inuyama City, Aichi Prefecture, and quantitatively evaluated the collaboration between museums and schools and attempted to consider issues for making the collaboration sustainable. Questionnaire survey of students and teachers who participated in the programs showed that the collaboration programs brought about a high level of understanding and satisfaction. However, there was a difference in the attitude of the teachers involved. Issues raised also included how to respond to changes in the curriculum in the curriculum guidelines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
博物館等の社会教育施設と学校教育が連携し、教育効果を向上させることができるのであれば、それに異を唱える人はいないであろう。しかし実態としては、博物館等と学校教育が持続的で良好な関係を構築し、博物館と学校双方にメリットのある形で連携している事例はさほど多くない。愛知県犬山市における継続的な博学連携を分析した本研究課題の成果は、博物館との連携を模索する学校教員、学校との連携を模索する博物館の学芸員等の双方にとって参考になる事例であり、学習指導要領に謳われた博学連携の拡大に寄与するものと思われる。