Globalization and Organizational Adaptation Challenges: Value Creation in Organizations and Individual Mental Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Yukiko  京都大学, 人と社会の未来研究院, 教授 (60411831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 幸祐  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20595805)
中山 真孝  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定助教 (40838398)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組織文化 / 相互協調性 / 働き方の変化 / ウェルビーイング / コロナ禍 / リモートワーク / 成果主義 / グローバリゼーション / 精神健康 / 組織
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では2000年代以降の日本社会の変化、特に組織や企業が制度的な変化を迫られたようなグローバル競争下における変化にともない、(1)どのように組織内の文化の変化が生じたか、あるいは生じていないか、(2)その中で組織従業員がどのように心身の健康、幸福感を含めた様々な感情、働き甲斐を得ているか、あるいはそれらが損なわれているか、(3)それらについてどのように経営者や管理職が認識し、組織経営のビジョンを持っているのかについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A panel survey was conducted on working employees to analyze data. The study examined the relationship between well-being and organizational culture fit, as well as changes in work practices and behavioral norms during the COVID-19 pandemic. The results of these analyses were published in peer-reviewed international academic journals. The survey explored changes in work styles, work values, interpersonal relationships, and mental health. The findings highlight the importance of alignment between organizational culture and individual cultural orientations. Moreover, in organizations with performance-based systems, remote work was more readily implemented during the pandemic. The adoption of remote work has been demonstrated to result in increased independence and commitment to the organization, among other effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
職場のウェルビーイングや働き方の変化が経験される中、さらにコロナパンデミックによる大きな職場環境の調整が求められる中で本研究は実施された。結果として職場のウェルビーイングにおける職場風土に関する理解の醸成が重要であること、さらには個人の志向性とのフィットを高めるにはどうすればよいかという方略を検討することにもつながった。また日本ではリモートワークの導入や定着に職場環境による分散が存在した中で、成果主義的風土との関係や、リモートワーク導入後にも(一般的に懸念されているような)職場への愛着度の低下は見られないなどのことを検討することができた。この点は社会的な関心や意義につながる重要な知見となった。