Experiences of Children with School Refusal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Noriko  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30851977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 公重  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10314923)
鈴木 麻友  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (10786528)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords不登校 / 環境 / 経験 / 自信 / 移行期 / 進路支援 / つなぐ / リソース / 不登校経験者 / インタビュー / 養護教諭 / 時代背景
Outline of Research at the Start
増加する不登校児童生徒の支援として文部科学省から不登校対策の指針が何度か出される一方、学校現場では学校基本調査では現れてこない教室に行けない不登校傾向の子どもたちの増加に苦慮している。情報化社会が進み、子どもを取り巻く社会は変化している。現代の不登校問題を解決するにはどのような手立てが必要なのだろうか。
本研究では、不登校を経験した元児童生徒を対象にインタビュー調査を行い、「不登校」当事者の視点から、現代までの経過を振り返る。1980年代からの時代背景や政策も含めた「不登校」の状況を分析し、ケースごとに異なる状況をより明らかにし、今後の「不登校」「不登校予備軍」への対策と支援方法を導き出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Those students became refusal due to an uneasy environment and received support such as home visits and the nurse's office, but this was not always suitable for each individual. After graduating from junior high school, some students found it difficult to adjust to their new school or workplace environments and felt a sense of fulfillment, but others found it difficult to adjust and lost confidence. Although they currently have an environment (resources) that provides them with emotional, financial, and social support, their confidence in the future varied depending on the situation. Furthermore, career choices also had a significant impact on students' lives. We confirmed that there are challenges in connecting support that reaches those students and their parents during transitions between schools and between school and society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの不登校研究の問題点は,追跡調査の欠如等に加え,不登校当事者を対象とした調査の難しさ,個人情報保護など研究の困難さも指摘されている.そこで本研究では,不登校を経験した元児童生徒を対象にインタビュー調査を行った.対象者は,不登校時に研究代表者(養護教諭)と接点があり,一緒にこれまでを振り返ることができた.2024年現在も不登校は,日本においてCOVID-19の流行を経てさらに増加している状況にある.子どものみならず誰もが不安な状態に陥りやすい環境にある.不登校経験者による語りから得られた本結果は,個別性が大きい不登校の子どもたちにかかわる人々にとって支援をしていく方向性を示すものとなる.