A Study on the Mechanisms of Psychological Barriers Held by Senior Employees in Organizations and Management Strategies for Overcoming Them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hiroshi  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (80454700)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシニア / ワークモチベーション / 心理的障壁 / 主観的高齢観 / 自己価値充足モデル / ワーク・モチベーション / リーダーシップ / セキュアーベース・リーダーシップ / 心理的安全性 / インクルーシブ・リーダーシップ / 真正性 / 包摂性 / 社会情緒的選択性理論 / サーバント・リーダーシップ / 人事制度
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国はかつてない高齢化社会を迎え、労働人口の確保が喫緊の課題となっている。その解決策として、「シニア層」に注目が集まっているものの、シニアによっては意欲が低く個人差が大きいという問題を抱えており、そのマネジメントに苦慮している組織も多い。シニアの意欲と積極性を拒み、その個人差を説明する要因として、単なる加齢ではなく、シニアの心に潜む「心理的障壁」たる概念を新たに提唱する。本研究では、心理的障壁の概念と測定尺度を確立し、心理的障壁の発生機序を解明しながら、組織現場においてシニアの心理的障壁を克服するためのマネジメントを検討することで実践的な示唆を提供することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the state of motivation among older employees. Kanfer et al. (2013) have shown that individual differences in motivation increase with age. The results of a series of studies revealed that achievement-oriented motivation tended to be higher in older employees than in their counterparts in their younger employees. Furthermore, older employees who felt younger than their age tended to have higher achievement-oriented motivation. The results also revealed that "psychological barriers" to adapting to novelty are a cause of suppressed motivation to learn among people in older employees. These results clearly indicate that motivation does not simply decline with age, but that individual differences in motivation among older people can be explained by subjective views of aging and psychological barriers. The results of this study also provide important theoretical and practical implications for the management of motivation in the context of aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでシニア世代のモチベーションは加齢とともに低下するものと信じられてきたが、これを真っ正面から検証した研究は稀少に留まっている。また、シニア世代のモチベーションの源泉も他の世代と異なるか十分に明らかにされていない。本研究で得られた知見は、ワークモチベーション研究においても特にシニア世代に特化した知見として、学術的な発展に資するだけでなく、主観的高齢観(実年齢よりも若いと考える価値観)を促進し、他方、心理的障壁を抑制する取り組みや施策がシニア世代のモチベーションをより高める示唆を持つことから社会的意義も優れて高いと言える。