Effects of class hierarchy on bullying-bystander behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yukura Miyuki  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (90281550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神山 貴弥  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00263658)
稲垣 勉  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30584586)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学級内地位認知 / 学級集団の階層性 / いじめ傍観行動 / いじめ抑止態度 / 多元的無知 / 傍観行動への同調 / 評価懸念 / 集団への同調 / コミュニケーション能力 / 影響力 / 一般的信頼感 / フォールスコンセンサス現象 / いじめ傍観者 / 学級集団 / 階層性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,学校現場の喫緊の課題であるいじめ防止のための学術的知見を得るため,いじめを傍観するメカニズムとしての多元的無知(pluralistic ignorance)に着目し,学級内地位認知(自身及び自集団の影響力認知など)及びいじめ傍観者行動(いじめ傍観者意識,他の生徒のいじめ傍観者意識の推定など)の測定を通して,いじめを誘発する傍観者行動が学級集団の階層性によって規定されるかどうかを明らかにする。学級集団の階層性については,マルチレベル分析を用いて,集団レベル(学級集団の階層構造)と個人レベル(学級内地位認知)のそれぞれの効果を明らかにし、いじめ防止に繋がる示唆と対策を提言することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on pluralistic ignorance as a mechanism for bystander bullying among junior high school students, and aimed to clarify whether bystander behavior is specified by the class group structure. In the first study, the SICS-P method was developed as a method to measure the perception of status in the classroom, and its validity and reliability were examined. In the second study, students who had a discrepancy between their own attitude and that of surrounding students regarding whether or not they should stand by and watch bullying more conformed to the surrounding students than those who did not. In addition, the relationship between the two differed by classroom group structure as measured by the SICS-P method. In the third study, a panel survey was conducted, suggesting that trust in the students in the classroom affects a discrepancy between their own and others' bystander attitudes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,学級内地位認知を測定するSICS-P法を開発したことで,学級集団構造を簡便に測定することができる。併せて,いじめ傍観行動における自他の態度のズレが,周囲の傍観行動への同調を促進することが明らかとなったことで,いじめ傍観行動が多元的無知によって説明可能であること,学級集団構造によってその関係性が異なる可能性があることが示唆された。今後,SICS-P法を活用することで,学級内でいじめが起こったときに,いじめの傍観が促進されるかどうかを予測でき,いじめ傍観行動への適切な介入が期待される。