Project/Area Number |
20K03296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 環境配慮行動 / 緑のカーテン / マイボトル / ランダム化比較試験 / 行動経済学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
他者に関わる要因を考慮した環境配慮行動の意思決定プロセスは、十分に明らかにされていない。本研究は、他者に見える2つの環境配慮行動を対象に、それぞれの「他者に関わる要因も含むことで信頼性を高めた、包括的な意思決定プロセス」を、質問紙調査の分析により、まず明らかにする。その上で、それぞれで有意になった意思決定要因に対応する情報を複数設定し、どの情報の提供が2つの環境配慮行動をより促進させるかを、RCT(ランダム化比較試験)社会実験により検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We first clarified the "comprehensive decision-making process with reliability by including factors related to others" for two pro-environmental behaviors visible to others (implementation of green curtains and use of my bottle) by analyzing a questionnaire survey. Then, some information corresponding to the decision-making factors that were significant was established. Then, social experiments were conducted using a randomized controlled trial to test which information promoted the two pro-environmental behaviors more.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの国内外の研究の多くは、家族以外の他者には見えにくい、エアコンや照明の節電等の家屋内の環境配慮行動を対象としている。そのため、他者に関わる要因を考慮した意思決定プロセスは十分に明らかにされていない。「包括的な意思決定プロセスの解明」と「RCT社会実験」を組みあわせた研究により、結果に至るプロセスがブラックボックスというRCTの課題を克服し、2つの環境配慮行動を実際に促進させるための、信頼性が高く、理論的根拠のある情報を提示することができた。