Project/Area Number |
20K03301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Haga Shigeru 立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (10281544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
重森 雅嘉 静岡英和学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (00426149)
吉川 肇子 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (70214830)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 安全教育 / ゲーミング / シミュレーション / 制御焦点 / 実験室実験 / レジリエンス / セーフティII / 制御焦点理論 / 安全マネジメント / 緊急時訓練 / グループワーク / 航空会社 / オンライン実験 / 安全 / 教育研修 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
プラント,航空,鉄道,病院などの社会技術システムには,変化する状況や外乱に柔軟に対応して機能を維持することが求められる。このためには,システムを構成する人々,とりわけ現場第一線で働く人のレジリエントな(柔軟で臨機応変な)対応能力を高める必要がある。本研究では,社会心理学,レジリエンス・エンジニアリング,ゲーミングの知見を応用して,産業現場でのレジリエントな安全行動を促進するための教育研修用のゲームを開発し,その効果をシミュレーション実験で検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an online experiment to compare the effects of "prevention focus", which aims to avoid negative outcomes, and "promotion focus" which aims to achieve positive outcomes, on problem-solving. The result of the experiment suggested that in situations where it is difficult to solve the situation by following prescribed procedures, thinking and working autonomously daily can increase the potential for the front-line workers to cope with disturbances, rather than just teaching them manuals and how to follow the procedures. In the second half of the research period, we worked with airline safety staff to develop a training program to increase the resilience of flight crews in emergencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
産業現場ではマニュアル主義が蔓延し,現場の柔軟な対応力が低下している。しかし,現場は大小の外乱・変動にさらされており,安全なパフォーマンスを維持するためには現場第一線のレジリエンスが不可欠である。本研究はネガティブな結果を避けるのでなく,ポジティブな結果の実現を目指すよう教示することで困難な状況でレジリエントなパフォーマンスを発揮できることを実験で検証したうえで,航空機の乗員の緊急時対応をシミュレートしたゲームを開発して,レジリエントな安全行動を促進する研修方法のモデルを提案した。