Development of Orthonormal principal component analysis for categorical data and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Takashi  中京大学, 文化科学研究所, 特任研究員 (70093078)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多重対応分析 / 主成分分析 / 因子の回転 / 心理測定 / 社会調査 / カテゴリカルデータ / correspondence analysis / factor rotation / principal cluster / mixture modeling / latent class analysis / categorical data / 斜交回転 / 正規直交性 / 潜在クラス分析 / 重み行列の回転 / Quartimax 回転 / 正規直交アレイ / 潜在構造分析 / 直交多項式
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,村上(2016, 2019,2020) によって開発された正規直交主成分分析の実用的価値と,結果に現れる未解明の現象(特に,馬蹄現象)の発生機序を明らかにし,心理測定や社会調査のデータ分析技法の改善を目指すものである。この方法によって,3次元以上の構造をもつ大規模な社会調査データの分析や,主観的評価尺度項目における評価者の反応スタイルの解明が可能になることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this study was to improve Multiple Correspondence Analysis (MCA). Because interpretations of MCA results have mainly been based on graphical representations, reading the solution with more than three dimensions took a lot of work. We introduced the loading matrix and its independent cluster rotation to shift the main clue of interpretations from the diagrams to axes. Orthonormal polynomials and the design matrices transformed to orthonormality, used to give numerical values to response categories, were consistent with the traditional quantification in MCA. Several application studies using real psychometric and social survey data demonstrated the efficiency of our Orthonormal Principal Component Analysis (OPCA) for categorical data by giving some new findings and confirming a few theoretical hypotheses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
質的、あるいは順序的応答カテゴリーを用いる心理測定、社会調査は広く実施され、膨大なデータが得らつつある。そうしたデータの分析には、因子分析や各種の数量化の方法(多重対応分析はそのひとつ)が用いられてきた。心理測定データについては、項目反応理論や構造方程式モデルといった潜在変量を用いられた分析が近年台頭しているが、モデルの前提条件や複雑性が、心理測定モデルに不適合であることが多く、社会調査に関しては、本来心理測定以上に多次元性が想定されるデータの分析が、無理に少数の次元に落とし込まれる傾向があった。本研究は、それらの問題点を解決する一助となることが期待できる。