The Connection Between Childhood Adversity (Home and School) and Social Withdrawal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
wakuta manabu  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20646210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 倫子  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任講師 (30773791)
斉藤 まなぶ  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40568846)
足立 匡基  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (50637329)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsACE / 学校ACE / 引きこもり / 学校 / いじめ / メンタルヘルス / 虐待
Outline of Research at the Start
引きこもりは、通常、少なくとも6か月続く主要な社会的相互作用または、学業や労働への従事、社会的交流の責任の執行の回避と組み合わされた社会的撤退の状態とされる。小児期の逆境経験(Adverse Childhood Experiences: ACEs)とポジティブな経験(Positive Childhood Experiences: PCEs)は生涯を通じて脳の発達と健康に影響を及ぼす。日本の子どもは多くの時間を学校で過ごすことから学校環境下の経験が与える影響についても検証する必要がある。本研究では、家庭環境及び学校環境における小児期の経験が引きこもり発症にどう影響を与えるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey of 4,000 people aged 20 to 34 was conducted via a web questionnaire, analyzing the impact of Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACE) and School Adverse Childhood Experiences (School ACE) such as victimization from bullying, violence from teachers, and psychological neglect due to inappropriate educational practices; on adult mental health and social adaptation (such as social withdrawal). The results showed that adult mental health was associated with both ACE and School ACE, but social withdrawal was only associated with School ACE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果で最も重視すべきことは、学校ACEの影響の大きさである。特に引きこもりについては、学校ACEが重要な要因である可能性が高いことが明らかになった。
これまで、成人期以降に深刻な影響を与える子ども時代の経験というと、子ども虐待(親や家族からの身体的、精神的、性的虐待、ネグレクトなど)、つまり、ACEであるとされ、そのため虐待の防止のために、様々な取り組みがされてきた。しかしこの研究では、学校ACEとの関連が明確になったことから、安心安全な学校環境の重要性が改めて明らかになった。現在、社会問題化している引きこもり問題を解決するには、いじめ予防などの学校変革が必要である。