Conflict resolution strategies of leaders for organizational performance and their determinants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Mitsuru  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 准教授 (40325543)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords組織内葛藤 / 葛藤管理方略 / リーダー-フォロワー間葛藤 / 葛藤対処方略 / リーダーシップ行動 / リーダーの自信 / リーダー
Outline of Research at the Start
円滑な業務遂行だけでなく,組織の改革や発展にも関わる事象の1つとして,組織内葛藤に対する関心が産業・組織心理学分野を中心に国内外で高まっている。しかし,組織内葛藤と組織全体の成果とを結びつけるプロセスについては十分解明されているとは言えない。
そこで本研究では,特にリーダーとフォロワーとの間の葛藤に焦点を絞り,①組織内葛藤に対するリーダーの管理方略を規定するリーダーの特性および組織状況の特徴を明らかにする。さらに②組織内葛藤に対するリーダーの管理方略と組織全体の成果との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the factors that determine leader’s management strategies for conflicts between leaders and subordinates in organizations, and the effects of leader’s conflict management strategies on organizations. The more difficult the task was, the more likely it was that differences in the leader's characteristics would be evident in the conflict management strategies used by leaders, leaders with high interpersonal confidence tending to use a compromising strategy and those with low tending to use an assertive strategy. Furthermore, even if leaders repeatedly experienced conflict with subordinates, when subordinates were different, leaders attempted to use a compromising strategy, but when subordinates were the same, leaders attempted to use a reciprocal strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,リーダーの葛藤管理方略をリーダー行動の枠組みから捉え,またリーダーとフォロワーとの葛藤を多様な相手と反復して生起する事象として位置づけ,その規定要因や組織にもたらす効果を検討した。その結果,リーダーシップに加え,組織における動的過程もリーダーの葛藤管理方略を規定するという知見が得られた。従来の研究知見でも,リーダーが用いる葛藤管理方略の多様性を十分には説明することができていなかったが,本研究で得られた知見は,その多様性をもたらす過程を部分的にではあるが説明するものである。また,リーダーシップやチーム・プロセスに関わる理論の拡張に寄与するものであるとも考えられる。