Examining Empathy Mechanisms for Overcoming Social Division: A Perspective on Working Memory Capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Ayano  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (10367576)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分断 / 共感 / ワーキングメモリ / 社会的認知 / 認知的共感 / 感情的共感 / 注意制御 / 集団間感情 / 分断社会 / 実行注意 / マインドセット / 自動的処理 / 統制的処理
Outline of Research at the Start
今日、国際社会は「分断」という社会問題に直面している。社会の分断に対抗する心理メカニズムとして「共感」を伴う連帯を築くことの重要性が指摘されている。しかしながら、近年の社会心理学研究は、共感を増大させるメカニズムそのものに外集団の排斥を強化する側面があることを明らかにした。異質な他者に対する共感や利他性を引き起こすことは容易ではない。そこで本研究では、ワーキングメモリキャパシティの観点から、異なる背景を持つ他者への共感を引き起こす自動的・統制的情報処理過程を解明することを通して、分断社会を乗り越えるための方略を見出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the factors influencing empathy mechanisms in overcoming social divisions. First, the ability to regulate negative emotions elicited by individuals in need is crucial for the manifestation of prosocial behavior. Second, individuals with higher cognitive abilities are more prone to intergroup empathy bias. Third, when out-group avoidance goals are activated, individuals with higher cognitive abilities are less likely to support aid policies for out-groups. Additionally, in threatening out-group situations, those with higher cognitive abilities and cognitive empathy are less likely to experience negative emotions towards out-group members. To overcome societal divisions, it is essential to understand the facilitative and inhibitory effects of empathy, considering individual differences in cognitive abilities and contextual factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共感研究において社会的文脈から切り離された刺激が使用されているという批判や、共感とワーキングメモリの関連性を検討した研究が不足しているという指摘があった。本研究はこれらの課題を克服するものである。認知能力の高さが、その個人が置かれている状況が活性化する行動目標によって、共感や向社会的行動を促進する方向にも抑制する方向にも機能することを明らかにした点で、分断の生起メカニズムと克服方法に関する理解を深めることに貢献した。