Effects of exertion of power on the powerholders' cognition and persuasibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Imai Yoshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (20192502)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords影響力/勢力 / 影響力保持者 / 影響力-認知関係 / 文化差 / 影響力感 / BIS/BAS / 社会的影響力 / 勢力 / 認知 / コントロール感 / 変革性 / リーダーシップ / 影響力 / 認知パターン / リーダー / 説得 / 被説得性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、影響力を行使する(他者に影響を及ぼす)ことによって認知パターンが変化する現象(例えば、ものごとを抽象的に捉えたり、ステレオタイプ的に認知したりする、あるいは、リスク追求的に判断すること)に注目している。その中でも、影響力を行使することによって、影響力保持者がものごとを変革的に捉えるようになる点に焦点を当てる。変革性とは、因習に捕らわれずに、必要に応じて従来の規準を変更し、新しいものを展開することであり、創造性にもつながる特性である。さらに、日本における影響力保持者の認知パターン変化を把握すると共に、それを活用して、影響力保持者に対する効果的な説得メッセージの作成方法を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study focused on the phenomenon where exercising power activates specific cognitive patterns (such as positive emotions, Behavioral Activation System (BAS), abstract interpretation, risky decision-making, and unconventionality) based on various theories related to the ‘power-cognition relationships,’ starting with the approach/inhibition theory of power by Keltner et al. (2003). However, the results of five online questionnaire experiments did not support this phenomenon. According to Den Hartog’s (2004) international comparative study, it has been pointed out that in Japan, the tendency to assert oneself to others is relatively low compared to other countries and societies, and it is considered that there is a cultural tendency to suppress the recognition of influencing others. This suggests that the ‘power-cognition relationships’ found in Western countries may not be recognized in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で注目した影響力-認知関係は、影響力保持者(powerholder)の認知的変化に注目している。すなわち、影響力保持者の望むように他者に影響を与えることを繰り返すことによって、影響力保持者が受け手との心理的距離を置こうとしたり、リスキーな判断をしたり、抽象的な認知をしたりすることである。これらのことは欧米圏で確認されてきたが、本研究の日本におけるデータでは支持されず、影響力-認知関係における文化差を指摘する結果となった。さらなる検討は必要であるが、本研究が、日本においては、他者に影響を与えることが必ずしも影響力保持者の認知や判断の変化につながらない可能性を指摘したと言える。