Project/Area Number |
20K03318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research Institution | Seijo University (2021-2023) Soka University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂元 章 お茶の水女子大学, 理事・副学長 (00205759)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | テレビドラマ / アニメ / ダイバーシティ / ゲーム / ジェンダー / 内容分析 / 縦断研究 / 影響 / テレビ / パネル調査 / ドラマ / 多様性 / 偏見 / キャラクター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、若い世代を対象に質問紙調査を複数回を行い、ジェンダー、性的指向などでマイノリティが登場するようなテレビドラマやアニメを見ることで、マイノリティへの差別や偏見を低減させる効果がみられるのかどうかを解明するために行う。同時に、テレビドラマやアニメの登場人物の多様性についても分析し、差別や偏見を低減させたり、増強させたりする可能性があるメディア表現の特徴、どのような視聴者が差別や偏見が低くなり、どのような視聴者が高くなるのかを実証的に解明し、マイノリティへの差別や偏見の解消に向けて、メディア表現の多様性を実現する重要性と、差別や偏見を低減するための条件を提言をすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A longitudinal study was conducted to 16 to 24-year-olds who watched TV dramas or animation, or played digital games for at least 3 hours a week in late November 2020 (T1), early June 2021 (T2), and early December 2021 (T3). The results showed that watching persons from foreign countries on TV dramas or animation reduced anxiety toward persons from foreign countries. However, the same effect was not found in attitudes toward people with disabilities. Watching sexual minorities increased negative stereotypes toward people of homosexual. We also analyzed 31 frequently watched TV dramas and anime programs (T1) and integrated it with a panel survey, a longitudinal study. The results showed that exposure to gender stereotypical depictions, such as submissive women, brave men, reinforced men's gender stereotypes. Whereas one anti-stereotypical depiction, brave women, reduced male sexism, the opposite effects were also found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
テレビドラマ、アニメ、デジタルゲームの描写は若い世代のジェンダーやダイバーシティに関する価値観に影響を及ぼす可能性がある。本研究は内容分析と縦断研究(パネル調査)を統合することで、その影響を実証的に検証した。ジェンダーステレオタイプな描き方が保守的なジェンダー観を助長する可能性、逆に反ステレオタイプな表現が変化を与える可能性も示唆されたが、ジェンダー描写、マイノリティの描き方、視聴者の視点によっても異なる可能性も本研究であらためて確認された。