Resilient disaster management to promote evacuation behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MOTOYOSHI TADAHIRO  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (70362217)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords避難行動 / 災害自己効力感 / 防災教育 / レジリエンス / シナリオ実験 / 災害リスク / 感情
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、防災対策行動のポジティブな側面に着目する。快適な避難施設が整っている地域における住民の避難に対する意識と行動の実態把握、避難行動を予め時系列で決めておくタイムラインを使った防災教育が災害自己効力感を高める効果の検証、シナリオ実験による避難行動意図に与えるポジティブ情報の影響の検討を行うことによって、避難行動を促進する方策を見つけ出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to find measures to promote evacuation behavior by focusing on the positive aspects of evacuation. The comfort of evacuation shelters was identified as one of the factors that promote evacuation behavior. Because of the outbreak of COVID-19, dispersed evacuation to places such as hotels and relatives' homes has been recommended. Although the general public would like to evacuate to comfortable places like hotels, it has been shown that the local government has not sufficiently prepared measures for this, making it practically difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害時の避難行動を促進するすることは古くから繰り返し指摘されている問題であり、そのための施策をリスク認知以外のアプローチによって明らかにすることは学術的に新しい試みである。一般の人々が快適な避難所に避難したいと希望していても、現実的にはその体制が整っていないという実態が明らかになった。分散避難を感染症流行時の例外的な事例とせずに、避難所の状況を改善するために研究成果を社会に伝えていく。