The impact of community on couple relationships: An international comparative study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
ASAI Keigo  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40776655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平泉 拓  宮城大学, 看護学群, 准教授 (00760828)
兪 キョン蘭  宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00802133)
若島 孔文  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (60350352)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカップル / 夫婦 / 家族 / コミュニティ / 国際比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,コミュニティ(地域社会)が夫婦・カップルに与える影響を明らかにする。特に,夫婦・カップルの関係満足度を促進する要因と阻害する要因に注目する。アメリカとの国際比較調査を行うことにより,促進要因・阻害要因について文化の影響を受けない普遍的な要素と日本独自の要素を明らかにする。得られた結果は,コミュニティ(地域社会)からのカップルへの効果的な支援につながる基礎的知見につながることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the impact of community on interpersonal relationships between couples, focusing on the facilitating and inhibiting factors in couples from diverse cultural backgrounds, specifically Japan and the United States. The results revealed that a positive perception of the community serves as a facilitating factor in couple relationships in both Japan and the United States. Conversely, the individual's anxious/avoidant attachment styles were identified as inhibiting factors that impede the maintenance of these relationships in both Japan and the United States.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は,夫婦・カップル関係という二者関係を捉えるのに当事者以外からの変数を想定した点である。DV,虐待など問題やその疑いが発生した際には,夫婦・カップル以外の者が介入することは決して珍しくない。 本研究の結果から得られた知見は,カップルの良好な関係維持という視点や児童虐待の防止に寄与することはもちろんであるが,国際比較を行ったことで,文化的影響を受けにくい普遍的な要素を明らかにし,文化圏の異なるカップルや国際結婚したカップルの支援にも活用することができるだろう。