| Project/Area Number |
20K03328
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Fuji Kei 筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (50581584)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠藤 寛子 埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (30364425)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ネットいじめ / インターネット / セルフ・コンパッション / セルフコンパッション / 筆記開示 / 効果検証 / 介入研究 / メディア / 長期的影響 / 縦断調査 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ネットいじめとは,被害者にとって被害当時のみならず,その後の人生にも長期にわたって様々な悪影響を及ぼし得ることが示されてきた。本研究ではこの問題を解決するために,どのような要因によって,またどのような過程を経ることで,被害経験後の悪影響から回復・脱却できるかについて解明することを目的とした調査を行う。 そして,一連の研究を通して得られた知見を総合し,被害経験からの回復を促すための新しい介入プログラムを開発し,その効果を実験的に検証する。 本研究を通して,学校現場での問題発生時の対処のみならず,学校卒業後にも続く当事者の人生に対する支援のあり方を問い直し,さらにより良いものとしていくことを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we focused on cyber bullying, which has become more serious in recent years, and conducted a survey and intervention studies targeting the persistence of negative effects after victimization and the process of recovery from such negative effects. Through a series of studies, it was shown, first, that cyberbullying victimization has negative psychological effects even when several years or more have passed since the experience. Second, after the victimization experience, the victims were more likely to remain in a state of suppressed disclosure to others, and more likely to maintain negative beliefs about the Internet and interpersonal relationships. Third, it was suggested that interventions based on the findings of self-compassion could have certain effects on victims.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究計画により,昨今においてより深刻化しつつある社会問題としてのネットいじめに対し,被害経験者がどのような心理的過程を辿るかについて実証的データを通じて明らかにすることができた。被害者を対象とした長期的な心理的状態の推移について検討した研究は希少であり,その点で高い学術的意義を有するといえる。 また,被害経験者への介入および回復過程の支援に関して新しい介入方法を開発するだけでなく,実際に肯定的な心理的効果をもたらすことも併せて検討することができた。これからの教育現場および臨床現場にも有用な知見として,一定の社会的意義を有するといえる。