The function of emotional references in regulating interpersonal relationships in early and middle childhood: A study on the development of children's understanding of others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Miho  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00334160)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感情言及 / 感情語 / 感情コンピテンス / 対人的機能 / 他者理解 / 社会的文脈 / 社会的相互作用 / 関係調整 / コミュニケーション / 仲間遊び / 言及機能 / 社会的関係 / 話し合い / 感情調整 / ポジティブ感情 / ネガティブ感情 / 対人機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、幼児・児童の他者理解について①幼稚園児の仲間遊び場面、②小学校の「特別活動」時の話し合い場面、③3世代を含む家族間の感情(特にポジティブ・ネガティブ感情)言及がもつ関係調整機能のプロセスを通じて発達的に検討する。これまで、社会的文脈における身近な他者との感情言及を伴うやりとりが子どもの他者理解に重要な意味をもつ可能性が指摘されてきたが、その実証的な検討は未だ少ない。本研究により、幼児・児童期の多様な関係性(仲間、学級、三世代家族、等)にみられる感情言及の関係調整機能を明らかにし、それを通じて社会的文脈における他者理解の発達プロセスに関わる新たな仮説を提出し得ることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a developmental examination of children’s understanding of other people during early and middle childhood, primarily focusing on the children's emotional references in social contexts and relational-regulatory role. Specifically, the study examines (1) the relational coordinative function of positive and negative emotional references between peers in early childhood, (2) differences in the developmental aspects of emotional reference contexts in different relationships, and (3) teachers’ advisory intervention in the early stages of discussions between school children and the thematic content related to emotional communication in the discussions. The results of this study are summarized as follows. In general, the results indicated that young children adjust in peer relationships through positive and playful negative emotional references, and that school children may interact with a variety of emotional themes in the course of taking voluntary discussions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、幼児の社会的場面でのポジティブ・ネガティブな感情言及が果たす対人的機能を明らかにしうるものであり、感情コンピテンスや社会的文脈における他者理解の発達の様相を捉えうる子ども同士の社会的相互作用に関わる基礎的資料を提供するものとして大きな意義がある。また、児童期の感情コミュニケーションに関わる話し合いのテーマや自主的な話し合いを成立させる教師の介入などの基礎分析の成果は、今後児童期の話し合いにおける感情言及を含むコミュニケーションの実態を通じ、児童期の社会的なやりとりにおける感情言及と関係調整の関係を明らかにしていく上で重要と考えられる。