Development of an intervention material for emotion regulation focusing on the variety of reappraisal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Megumi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60412095)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再評価 / 感情コントロール
Outline of Research at the Start
再評価は適応的な感情制御方略とされているが、再評価には状況を捉えなおす視点の違いにより複数の下位方略があることも指摘されている。本研究では、再評価の有効性を高める具体的な方策を明らかにするため、日常での多様な再評価の下位方略を測定する質問紙を開発し、再評価の多様性という視点から再評価の有効性に関連する要因を解明する。再評価に関する基礎研究を踏まえ、最終的に多面的な再評価を促す教材開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an intervention material for using the various reappraisal sub-strategies effectively. First, a questionnaire measuring reappraisal sub-strategies was developed and the relationships between reappraisal sub-strategies and mental health were examined. The results of several surveys revealed the characteristics of each sub-strategy, and sub-strategies associated with mental health. Secondly, based on the survey results, an intervention material was developed to reconsider unpleasant events from various reappraisal perspectives. The results of comparing changes in sense of efficacy between the intervention and control groups suggested that the intervention was effective for those with high levels of depression prior to the intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、再評価の下位方略を測定するための尺度を作成し、日常生活における再評価の多様性を明らかにした。再評価の下位方略と精神的健康との関連について新たな知見を提供した点で、感情制御研究の発展に寄与すると考えられる。また、本研究を通して作成した、再評価の活用を促進する教材は、精神的健康を維持・増進するための介入を行う際に有用である。ストレスの悪化や抑うつの予防は社会的にも重要な課題となっており、本研究の成果は今後広い対象に向けた予防的介入を行うためにも意義があると思われる。