Introduce and Evaluate .b Program, a UK Mindfulness Program for Japanese Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Ashitani Michiko  滋賀大学, 教育学系, 教授 (70452232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 靖  関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00865769)
山本 和美  関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30838149)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマインドフルネス / 子ども / ドットビー / MiSP / 効果評価 / 講師養成 / イギリス / ユニバーサル教育 / 英国 / 教育 / プログラム / 国際比較 / 指導者養成 / .bプログラム / 予防教育 / 生理指標 / .b(ドットビー)
Outline of Research at the Start
マインドフルネスのもたらす心理的効果が、脳科学などによるエビデンスを基に蓄積され てきており、子どもへの適用も広がりつつある。本研究は、英国で開発された子どものためのマインドフルネス・プログラム「.b(ドットビー)」を本邦に導入し、実施可能性及び有 効性を多施設共同試験により検討するものである。.bは、指導者養成と教育プログラムが一連の流れとして構造化されており、プログラム指導者(教育関係者)と受講者(児童生徒)両者への心理的効果が期待できる。さらに英国と日本におけるマインドフルネス教育について、国際的な比較を行い、日本の文化にふさわしい実践について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mindfulness program .b for children developed in the U.K. was introduced to Japan and its feasibility and effectiveness were examined through a multicenter collaborative study.
First, the program materials were translated into Japanese prepared in collaboration with MiSP (UK), the developer of the program, and a system was established to implement a 4-day teacher training program. An online platform and website were also created to support teachers. Teachers implemented the program in their own fields and evaluated its effectiveness. The program was implemented in 13 schools with a total of 250 middle and high school students, and significant effects were suggested by various psychological indices such as depression and well-being. Short video contents and related books were also translated and published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では子どもに対する系統的なマインドフルネスプログラムは存在しておらず、また実践研究は少なく、効果検証は殆どなされていないのが実情である。
本研究において、10週間にわたる系統的なマインドフルネスプログラムを我が国に導入し、その指導者養成システムを設立できたことの意義は大きい。さらに、一般の中高生の教育にユニバーサルにマインドフルネスを取り入れ、プログラム受講者のポジティブな効果を複数フィールド試験で検証できたことの意義は大きい。マインドフルネスのユニバーサルな教育への導入が、子どもたちの心理的健康の増進や、本邦において深刻である青少年の心の問題に大きく寄与できる可能性が示唆された。