Factors developing cognitive and non-cognitive abilities in childhood and adolescence: From a genetic and environmental perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Shikishima Chizuru  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (00572116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川本 哲也  国士舘大学, 文学部, 講師 (40794897)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝と環境 / 学力 / 非認知能力 / 双生児 / 認知能力
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、生涯発達過程における種々のアウトカムに影響する、「認知能力」と「非認知能力」という心の個人差に関する研究が盛んである。しかしその多くは、両者の発達と幼少期の家庭背景、さらに両者の個人差と将来のアウトカムとの表面的な関連性を記述した検討に過ぎない。本研究では、認知・非認知能力の相互協調的な発達軌跡とその規定因について、遺伝と環境の構造という原因論的な観点から、精緻にそのメカニズムを明らかにする。そのために、家族パネル調査研究と双生児法による行動遺伝学研究を統合した新しいアプローチを導入する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The third survey of twins in childhood and adlescence as well as their parents was conducted in March 2022. There were 744 cooperating families, and responses were collected from 736 pairs of twins, 592 fathers and 734 mothers. The twins were born between 2003 and 2010, and the grade at the time of the survey ranged from Grade 5 to high school students.
Genetic factors contributed significantly to individual differences in academic performance, but the influence of shared environment was also observed, particularly among primary school children, pointing to the uniqueness of Japanese education, which differs from that in the West. Genetic factors also had a significant influence on individual differences in the non-cognitive skills of emotional intelligence and facial expression recognition, but the main factor in their development (change) was environmental factors, suggesting the possibility of change through education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、小学生から高校生までの双生児とその両親を縦断デザインで追跡し、さらにそのデータを全国から無作為抽出された家庭の子どもデータと統合させることを試みた。行動遺伝学分析は、認知能力と非認知能力の双方の形成において、遺伝要因と環境要因が複雑に絡み合いながら個人差を形成している様相を明らかにした。児童期・青年期という発達段階に特有な環境要因の効果を、遺伝要因を統制することにより明らかにできたことは、本研究方法を用いなければ得ることのできない大きな成果である。今後も縦断調査を重ね、児童期から成人期初期に至るまでの、長期に及ぶ発達プロセスに作用する要因の追究を継続していく予定である。