An Empirical Examination of Age-Related Changes in the Intentional Status of Prospective Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Morita Taisuke  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院神楽坂キャンパス教養部, 教授 (10425142)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords記憶 / 展望的記憶 / 行為のし忘れ / 意図状態 / 加齢 / し忘れ / 意図 / 実験
Outline of Research at the Start
返事のし忘れ,薬の飲み忘れ,ストーブの消し忘れ,家賃の払い忘れ,鍵の掛け忘れ,傘の置き忘れ,書類の出し忘れなど,未来にしようと思っていることをし忘れてしまうと,私たちの安全や健康,周囲の方々との信頼関係や自立した生活が脅かされてしまいます。
本研究では,そのようなし忘れを防止することにつながる知見を得ることを目的とします。
具体的には,予定を思い出したときに経験される,“何かしなければならない感じ"に着目し,その“感じ"の強さを決めているものは何か,その“感じ"にはどんな役割があるのか,その“感じ"が発生するメカニズムはどのようなものなのかを,実験や調査を通して明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to obtain insights to prevent the failure to perform planned tasks by clarifying the nature of cognitive processes underlying the execution and forgetting of planned tasks, particularly focusing on age-related changes. Specifically, the study aimed to investigate the strength of intention to execute tasks, its impact on memory, and the factors associated with these processes. To achieve this objective, we examined a wide range of participants across different age groups, focusing on the characteristics of their self-generated plans in daily life, their individual traits, and their activities at the time of task performance. The results of the study indicated that the strength of intention to execute planned tasks increased with age. Additionally, it was revealed that in the elderly group, there is a significant correlation between the strength of intention and the tendency to experience voluntary remembering of plans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では幅広い年齢の成人を対象として、日常的な予定のし忘れや実行に関わる認知過程の検討を行った。特にこれまで十分な研究がなされてこなかった意図状態の記憶に焦点を当て、それを新しい方法で多面的に測定することを通して、意図状態が加齢によって変化することや、意図状態が異なればし忘れを防ぐための工夫の仕方も異なること、年齢によって予定の想起の仕方と意図状態との関わり方が異なることなどが明らかになった。これまで測定の難しかった意図状態を検討するための手法が開発されたことは、日常的な予定のし忘れを防止するための知見を得ることに資するものである。