Coexistence of scientific knowledge and naive beliefs in the domain of biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Toyama Noriko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80328038)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共存モデル / 病気理解 / 概念発達 / 生気論 / 食事場面 / 内在的正義 / 説明モデル / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 魔術的信念 / 素朴生物学 / COVID-19 / 代替医療 / 素朴信念 / 病気の理解 / 衛生教育 / 認知発達 / 生物領域 / 病気 / 食
Outline of Research at the Start
子どもの頃の未熟な理解が,論理的で抽象的,科学的な理解に置き換わるという発達観ではなく,未熟で素朴な信念と科学的知識が生涯を通じて共存するという発達モデル(共存モデル)にたち生物領域の理解を検討する。生物の成長,食物摂取,病気,死等の生物現象について生気論的因果がどのように使われるかを,日本・中国・オーストラリアにおいて検討する。具体的には,素朴信念と科学的知識との共存形態の発達的変化をみる実験,素朴信念の文化普遍性と固有性の分析,各文化における生活・衛生習慣の実践状況の観察を行う。種としてのヒトに本来的に備わった認知の傾向と文化的信念の伝承について示唆を得ることをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of illness understanding was examined on the basis of a developmental model in which immature naive beliefs and scientific knowledge coexist throughout life (i.e., coexistence model), rather than a developmental perspective in which immature childhood understanding is replaced by logical and scientific understanding (i.e., displacement model). It has been shown that naive beliefs evolve into more sophisticated explanatory models and are sometimes integrated with scientific knowledge.
To examine the sociocultural basis of understanding, observations of dietary and hygiene practices in preschools were conducted. Although the spread of COVID-19 made it impossible to conduct the originally planned cross-cultural comparison, we were able to make comparisons before and after the spread of the infection in Japan and gain insight into the process by which children's understanding is socio-culturally constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共存モデルにたつ理解の検討は病気・人類の起源・死等について進んでいるが,共存形態および共存の源泉に関する検討は国際的にも十分でない。本研究では発達初期には科学的知識と素朴信念が独立しているものの,徐々に統合されていくこと,統合の個人差は教育歴や病歴だけでは説明できないこと,さらに「どのように」(how)の問いではなく「なぜ」(why)の問いに答える形で素朴信念に基づく説明が説明力をもつことを明らかにした。ここに学術的意義がある。COVID-19の感染拡大により病気・衛生に関する理解をとりまく社会的状況に変化がみられたこと,その影響が大人の子ども観にも及ぶことを明らかにした点に社会的意義がある。