Study of multi-dimensional adaptation processes of personality traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Oshio Atsushi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60343654)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーソナリティ / 適応 / 環境 / 時代 / 年齢 / 非認知能力 / ビッグ・ファイブ / 発達 / 個人差 / 調査 / メタ分析 / 適応過程
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでパーソナリティ特性は,多様な適応・不適応的側面との関連が検討されてきた。しかし,その関連は必ずしも研究間で一定しているわけではなく,その不均一性については十分に検討されているとは言いがたい。本研究の目的は,身近な環境・地域・歴史というこれまでにあまり検討されてこなかった,より多様な調整要因を考慮に入れながら,パーソナリティの適応過程を明らかにすることである。この目的のために,大規模な調査とメタ分析とを組み合わせて統合的に検討を行う。このような詳細な適応過程の検討を行うことにより,得られた知見をより効果的な教育的・発達的な示唆や応用につなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Personality traits are a general term for psychological characteristics that are relatively stable across time and circumstances. Each individual's personality is thought to be greatly influenced by the content of his or her individual experiences. However, the content of these experiences is often unclear. In this research project, we seek to clarify the moderation effects of how the associations between personality traits and other variables change across different situations. First, using a cross-sectional meta-analytic approach, we show that changes in personality over time are associated with social indicators. Second, we show that personality characteristics may be differently associated with age before and after the spread of COVID-19 infection. Third, non-cognitive abilities were discussed from the viewpoint of personality psychology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,パーソナリティ特性は非認知能力を構成する要素としても注目を集めている。非認知能力とは,測定可能であり,何らかの好ましい結果を予測し,可鍛性のある知能や学力以外の要素のことを指す。一部のパーソナリティ特性は社会において好ましい結果をもたらすことから,幼少期よりその特性を高める方向に教育するべきだという政策的な提言や実際の応用が試みられてもいる。しかしながら本研究の結果は,特定のパーソナリティ特性がどのような状況下においても常に好ましい・好ましくない結果につながるとは限らないことを示している。この結果は,固定的なパーソナリティの適応観を再考するきっかけとなることが期待される。