Psychological measurement of collaborative learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Atsushi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40340301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仙石 昌也  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40257689)
久留 友紀子  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00465543)
橋本 貴宏  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60291499)
山森 孝彦  愛知医療学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (70387819)
山下 敏史  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90622671)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords協働学習 / 心理的成果 / 協働学習に対する態度 / 両価性 / クラウド / リビジョンマップ
Outline of Research at the Start
協働学習の実践が進む一方でその学習評価や教育効果の測定法が課題となっている。本研究では協働学習によって獲得される心理的成果を充分に測定するために重要な観点は何かという問題を設定し尺度を開発する。協働学習にクラウドを利用し,編集履歴を分析することで,貢献度や参加度といった協働作業の指標を定量化できる。作成した尺度によって測定される心理的成果と協働作業の指標及びレポートなどの成果物の評価との関係性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed two scales to measure the psychological outcomes of collaborative learning: an attitude scale capturing cognitive, emotional, and behavioral dimensions and a pair of ambivalence scales. Both scales were shown to be useful in understanding students’ attitudes toward collaborative learning and changes in those attitudes. The study then examined the relationship between the scales and collaborative engagement indicators using cloud-based editing histories. Analyses using revision maps based on the histories revealed that students’ contribution levels and active engagement were associated not only with their psychological attitudes, but also with attitude changes over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
協働学習に対する態度を、認知・感情・行動の三側面に加え両価性も含めて多面的に捉え、編集履歴に基づく活動データとあわせて分析することで、その心理的側面と実際の学習活動との関係を具体的に示した点に学術的な意義があると考えられる。協働学習に対する学生の態度が経験を通じて変容し得ることが示された成果は、初年次教育における協働学習プログラムの実践方法の改善に貢献することが期待される。