| Project/Area Number |
20K03352
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
| Research Institution | Oita Prefectual College of Arts and Culture |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Aya 大分県立芸術文化短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50300489)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 発達 / 仲間関係 / 交代制ルール / 協力行動 / 幼児期 / 協同行動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、幼児の協力場面における自己と他者との関係調整の年齢差と性差を、交代性ルールの産出を中心に検討することを目的としている。4歳児と5歳児を対象に、2人組での協力ゲーム場面の相互交渉を分析する。交代性ルールを産出する公平な関係調整の発達と性差、それに影響を与える状況要因を明らかにしていく。さらに、大学生を対象に協力場面を設定し、その相互交渉を検討することで、交代性ルールの機能や関係調整の発達に必要な特定のスキルも明らかにしていく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An analysis of the cooperative behavior of young children in pairs showed that nonverbal communication such as eye contact and gestures and the use of taking turns rules are important for regulating relationships with peers, and that they are developed between the ages of 4 and 5, with girls developing faster than boys. In addition, the survey of the attitudes of fourth-, sixth-, and eighth-graders showed that they already had an awareness of the taking turns rule system at the age of fourth grade, and that it was related to their experience of playing with rules. Experiments on cooperative behavior among university students also showed the importance of an awareness of the taking turn rule system and play experience in the regulation of the relationships with peers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来遊び場面で検討された仲間との関係調整における交代制ルールの発達が、本研究で協力行動でも幼児期で示された点で意義がある。また、非言語的コミュニケーションとの関連が新たに示された点、対象年齢を広げ発達過程と遊び経験との関連が示された点も学術的意義がある。青年期の友人関係不適応を予防するため、小学校低学年までの交代制ルールや遊びを体験できる保育・教育場面設定の重要性が示唆された点に社会的意義がある。