Support for students who need developmental and social considerations based on educational measurement data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
Uchida Teruhisa  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (10280538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 千春  東洋大学, 福祉社会デザイン学部, 教授 (20460553)
橋本 貴充  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (20399489)
山地 弘起  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (10220360)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大学入試センター試験 / 大学受験機会 / 発達 / 外国人児童生徒 / 教育支援制度 / 教育測定 / 大学入試 / 暦年少者 / 外国人児童 / 教育支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,発達面・社会面で配慮が必要な児童生徒のための,客観的な教育測定データの分析や検証に基づいた,教育支援策の設計とその実現を目的とする。
現在,暦年少者の大学受験機会について,センター試験のデータを分析した探索的な研究の中で,暦年齢による受験者数の構成比率の偏りが見つかっている。厚生労働省の月別出生数と比べて,暦年長者が占める比率が高く,暦年少者では低い。一方,試験成績に関しては,逆に暦年少者の方が高いという結果が見出されている。本研究では,さらに詳細な検証を行って,教育的な支援方策の創案を行う。さらに,外国人児童生徒についても,教育測定に基づくアクション・リサーチの形で支援を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relative younger children had relatively low academic achievement during high school entrance examinations, but their academic achievement increased to a level surpassing that of their elders during their three years of high school. These results indicate that the high school stage is the age at which students are freed from the yoke of age-related developmental differences and that individuals' latent ability and daily learning efforts lead to significant achievement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童生徒の認知発達への月齢差の影響を明らかにするために,人口動態調査・大学入試センター試験・21世紀出生児縦断調査のデータを分析した。早生まれの暦年少者は,高校受験時点では学力面で相対的に不利だが,高校3年間で暦年長者を凌駕する水準まで伸長した。高校段階が月齢による発達差のくびきから解放される年齢段階であり,個人の潜在的な資質と日々の学習の努力が,実質的な成果に繋がる時期であることが示された。
また,外国人児童生徒に関する研究も平行して行い,支援方略を検討した。「外国人の子どもへの学習支援」に関する書籍を出版すると共に,地域での外国人子女への支援の取り組みについても紹介した。