Longitudinal and qualitative elucidation of children's resilience skills to prevent truancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tomoko  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90337733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 弥生  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00210956)
古見 文一  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70771848)
五十嵐 哲也  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90458141)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 不登校傾向 / 小中学生 / 子ども / ストレス反応 / 不登校
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、困難を経験してもうまく適応するプロセスで発揮される「レジリエンススキル」(Alvord&Grados ,2005)に着目し、児童生徒の不登校を予防し、すべての子どもたちの社会的自立を促進するため、①小4から中高3までのレジリエンススキルの縦断的変化に関する要因および不登校傾向の減少に関連するレジリエンススキルについて、また②実際に不登校から回復した生徒がどのようなレジリエンススキルをどのような条件、環境で発揮していたかについて質的に明らかにする。さらにレジリエンス向上プログラムを開発し、実践を通して、児童生徒のレジリエンススキルの向上や不登校予防の効果について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through longitudinal and qualitative research on children's resilience skills, several significant findings were identified. Firstly, it was observed that stressors influenced tendencies toward school refusal; however, resilience skills mitigated these tendencies in both elementary and middle school students. Furthermore, longitudinal analysis revealed that resilience skills increased from fifth grade to eighth grade across three key factors before experiencing a decline. Interviews with children who demonstrated increased resilience and improved adjustment highlighted "lifestyle" and "positive thinking" as common contributing factors. The implementation of a program designed to teach these resilience skills was found to reduce the propensity for school absenteeism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、小中学生の不登校傾向をレジリエンススキルが抑制すること、さらにこれまでの研究成果に基づいたプログラムにより、レジリエンススキルの向上、不登校傾向の抑制を確認することができた。不登校児童生徒が30万人を超え、社会問題となっていることからも、予防的および回復の観点からもレジリエンススキルを活かせると考えられる。