Investigation of qualitative factors for encouraging toddler`s pretend play
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ban Midori  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (30755658)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsふり遊び / ふりシグナル / 乳幼児 / mind perception / 想像力 / pretense signal / 非対面環境下 / 笑顔 / オノマトペ / 他者理解
Outline of Research at the Start
1歳半からはじまるふり遊びは,子どもの想像力を早期から促す重要な遊びである。子どもとふり遊びを行ううえで,大人は様々な働きかけ(e.g.,笑顔)を行うことで,子どもと想像を共有する。これまでの研究では,大人の働きかけの量的側面について検討されてきたが,本研究では,大人がどのような働きかけを行うことが子どものふり遊びを促すか,その種類や組み合わせといった質的側面について検討する。これにより,ふり遊びを促すための具体的な働きかけを明らかにする。さらに,本研究で明らかになった働きかけを用いることで,他者と想像を共有することが困難な自閉スペクトラム症児のふり遊びを促すことが出来るかについても検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the types of interventions by adults that effectively encourage pretend play in infants and toddlers. The results indicated that using "speech (onomatopoeia)" was particularly effective. Additionally, due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, it was challenging to conduct face-to-face experiments with infants and toddlers during the research period, so multiple online surveys were carried out instead. Specifically, the surveys involved mothers of young children evaluating their impressions of how they perceive their child's "mind" and investigating children's cognitive perceptions of "food," which is often used in pretend play. This multi-faceted approach was used to examine the factors that promote pretend play in early childhood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で,乳幼児期の子どものふり遊びを促すための具体的な働きかけが明らかになったことで,幼い年齢の子どもに対する働きかけの指針が明確になり,保護者や保育者が子どもの発達を意識的にサポートすることが可能となる。さらに,オンライン調査の結果から,乳幼児期の親子のコミュニケーションや絆の形成を促すうえで,子どもの発達の重要なマイルストーンを,母親の視点から明らかにすることができたことは意義深いと考える。加えて,ふり遊びで良く用いられる「食べ物」についての子どもの認知を調査することは,食育の観点からも重要であり,子どもたちが食べ物をどのように認知し,興味を持つかを理解する手助けとなりうる。