A Longitudinal Study of Social Relationships between Parents and Children from the Prenatal Period: Toward Proposals for Child Rearing Support Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yato Yuko  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (20352784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥後 克己  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 講師 (70795351)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達研究 / オキシトシン / コルチゾール / 縦断研究 / 母子関係 / 行動観察 / 生理指標 / 親子関係 / 乳幼児
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,母親と子どもの社会的関係性を胎児期から幼児期にかけて縦断的に調査し,養育者の子育てと子どもの育ち,またそれらに影響を与える物理的・社会的環境要因を解明することを目的とする。妊娠25週から3歳齢までの子どもとその母親40名を対象に,行動観察や質問票,生理指標(コルチゾール・オキシトシン)など,多様な方法論を駆使して定量的縦断データを収集する。本研究は発達研究として学術的意義が大きいばかりでなく,科学的根拠に基づく子育て支援政策のあり方を行政機関に提案し,官学連携による「少子高齢化社会において子育てしやすいまちづくり」のモデルを構築するという社会的意義も有するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the social relationship between mothers and their children longitudinally from early pregnancy to early childhood. We used behavioral observation, questionnaires, and measurements of salivary cortisol and oxytocin levels in mothers to examine how maternal stress and social and economic conditions during pregnancy were related to the temperament and behavioral characteristics of their children after birth and to the social relationships between mothers and their children. The results showed that the mother's stress and SES during pregnancy and after birth were associated with the child's temperament, behavioral characteristics, and social relationships between mother and child. The results showed that maternal oxytocin and cortisol levels during pregnancy and after birth were associated with parent-child relationships and children's social development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養育者と子どもの発達のプロセスを縦断的に追跡し定量的データを収集することは発達心理学研究において最も重要でありながら,とりわけ我が国においては国際的に見ても遅れをとっているのが現状である。本研究は行動観察や質問票,生理指標(コルチゾール・オキシトシン)など,多様な方法論を駆使した胎児期からの定量的縦断データによる発達研究として学術的意義を有するものである。また,本研究の知見をもとに茨木市をはじめとする行政機関との連携に繋げ,科学的根拠に基づく子育て支援政策のあり方を行政機関に提案し,少子高齢化社会において子育てしやすいまちづくりのモデルを構築するという点において社会的意義も大きい。