| Project/Area Number |
20K03388
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
| Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Miyashita Toshie 上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (40308226)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 慶輔 足利大学, 工学部, 教授 (90468611)
西村 昭徳 東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 准教授 (70439032)
北島 正人 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (30407910)
奥村 太一 上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90547035)
増井 晃 上越教育大学, その他部局等, 特命研究員 (80190346)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 若手教員 / 新任期 / メンタルヘルス / 新任教員 / サポート体制 / ストレス / 同僚性 / 新採用教員 / バーンアウト / 離職 / 教師 / 新採用 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の中心となるのは,若手教員を対象とした追跡調査の実施およびその結果の分析である。量的分析の結果を補完するために,当事者に対して半構造化面接を実施し,新採用教員のメンタルヘルス悪化と離職を未然に防ぐ包括的な支援の在り方を提案したい。 本研究によって期待される成果は,新採用教員がスムーズに学校現場に適応し健康的に働き続けられる環境を整備することに貢献するものである。これは,教員個人のキャリア形成の観点からも,学校教育の質を維持するという観点からも意義が大きいと考えられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study consisted of four research studies aimed at obtaining new findings that will contribute to the amelioration of mental health in new teachers. As a result, since there is a paradoxical relationship between depressed mood and overworking time among some teachers, not only should working time be reduced, but a supportive environment centering on collegiality should be implemented from the beginning of the first semester to bufferize the occupational perplexity of new teachers. To detect the deterioration in mental health exactly, the questionnaire for mental health conditions should be performed repeatedly. In addition, both the ability to cope with parents and the ability to use ICT acquired during the undergraduate period may also contribute to improvement in the ability to cope with stress in daily work.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
教員のメンタルヘルスの保持増進対策として,これまでに労働時間の短縮やICT活用などによる業務の効率化,多忙感の解消など挙げられている。本研究では労働時間とメンタルへルスは直線的な関係だけでなく,逆説的側面があること,ストレスによる心身の疲労感には年度内変動があること,若手教員の困難解消には同僚性を含めた職場の人間関係が重要であることを示した。 それにより,新たなメンタルヘルス対策立案に向けての基礎的資料を提供するだけでなく,教員養成課程における教育内容の見直しにも展開できる。その結果,若手教員の離職を防止し,教員という公共の人的資源の保全につながるという意味で,社会的意義は大きいといえる。