Constructing a History of Psychoanalysis in Japan: From the Survey of Heisaku Kosawa's Relics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Minako  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10435365)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神分析 / 精神分析史 / 臨床心理学史 / 臨床心理学 / 歴史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の精神分析の礎を築いた精神分析家古澤平作の遺品調査を通して、日本の精神分析史の構築を目指すものである。そこでは特に日本独自の精神分析理論の成立過程と、草創期における日本の精神分析臨床の実態という二点に特に注目して研究を進める。古澤平作は1932年に欧州に留学しフロイトと面会して精神分析の訓練を受けた人物である。帰国後は日本に精神分析を広めるために邁進し、彼が提唱した「阿闍世コンプレックス」は、日本独自の精神分析理論として国内外でよく知られている。さらに古澤から精神分析を受けたものには著名な臨床心理学者や小説家などが複数含まれる。調査を通して、新たな日本の精神分析史を示したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to construct a history of psychoanalysis in Japan through a survey of Heisaku Kosawa's Relics. However, due to the impact of Covid-19, we had to change our plans. Instead, we aimed to achieve the same goal by uncovering the uniqueness of Japan's pioneer psychoanalysts through a literature survey and by disseminating research on the history of psychoanalysis in Japan.
As a specific study, we summarized Heisaku Kosawa's educational counseling activities and the process of establishing the concept of the Ajase Complex, and discussed its significance in our time. Furthermore, starting in 2021, the symposium "History of Psychoanalysis and the Humanities" was held and its website (https://hp.educ.kyoto-u.ac.jp/) was opened. The website published dialogues between researchers in the history of psychoanalysis and video streaming of the symposium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における精神分析史の研究は少なく、自国の歴史さえ海外の研究者によって論じられている状況であったが、本研究を通して、古澤平作の初期の教育相談活動、阿闍世コンプレックスの成立過程、さらに土居健郎の近代性との関連など、草創期の日本の精神分析史の一部を明らかにすることができた。さらに日本の精神分析の研究者を一堂に介したシンポジウムの企画、開催、さらにウェブサイトの開設は、日本における精神分析史研究の定着、発展に寄与するものになったと考えられる。