Effects of clinical behavior analysis for ASD girls group.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
SADAHISA MAKI  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10441479)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsASD女子 / 臨床行動分析 / グループ / 発達障害 / 特性理解 / グループ療法 / 仲間 / ケースフォーミュレーション / 自己理解 / 意思決定 / 自己肯定感 / 発達障害特性 / 心理教育 / 地域支援 / オンライングループ活動 / 所属感 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / ASD女子
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉スペクトラム症(autism spectrum disorders; ASD)女子を対象とした臨床心理学的研究は国内外でも注目されつつも,学術研究としては数少ない領域である.本研究では,ASD女子を限定とした臨床行動分析的グループ療法の実践研究から,支援の「ストラテジー(戦略)」と「タクティクス(戦術)」の関係性と効果をより明確に示すことができ,本研究の指向性の社会的意義を検証することができるであろう.このプログラムは本人や家族,社会的にも非常に意義ある研究であると考えており,成長期のASD女子限定の臨床行動分析的グループ療法を確立させたい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to conduct group activities based on clinical behavior analysis limited to girls with developmental disorders such as ASD and to verify applied behavior analysis (ABA). During the study period, three study groups were established. Individual interventions based on case formulation were successful to tackle individual challenges, and it was confirmed that psychoeducation in group activities promoted problem-solving and understanding of characteristics and that the participants demonstrated acquired social skills during the activities.
Participants were highly satisfied with the group activities, and their interactions with their peers were transformed into better and more adaptive expressions, and the effects of psychoeducation were observed in daily life. Furthermore, interviews with parents were conducted, and the social and clinical significance of group activities were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DSM-5ではASDは女性よりも男性に4倍多く診断されること,臨床例で知的能力障害または言語の遅れを伴わない女児は認定されずにいることを指摘した.本邦もASD女子たちの早期発見と支援が遅れていることが指摘されている.本研究では3グループを実施することができ,個々の課題にはABAによるアプローチの効果が認められ,グループ内では相互の理解や自身の特性理解の促進効果が得られた.保護者へのインタビュー調査により,幼少期と思春期の特性の現れ方を検証したところ,知的能力障害を伴わない発達障害女児の早期介入の難しさが示唆された.彼女たちを養育する保護者への臨床心理学的支援は重要な課題の1つである.