Development of an on-campus part-time job program package for students with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Syunji  佐賀大学, 学校教育学研究科, 准教授 (90568495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 直人  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援・相談センター, 准教授 (20572283)
原田 新  岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (70721132)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達障害 / アルバイト / スキル / 大学生 / 就労移行 / アルバイトスキル / 障害学生 / メンタルヘルス / コロナ禍 / 発達障害学生
Outline of Research at the Start
発達障害学生は他の学生のようにアルバイト体験やインターンを自主的に得ることが難しいことから、特に就労への移行という点では遅れている。比較的守られた大学という環境のもとで、実際に賃金をもらうというアルバイト体験を積むことは、就労スキルを向上する好機となる。本研究では、アルバイトスキル尺度を作成し、障害学生と一般学生のアルバイトスキルに関する基礎調査を行う【研究①】。【研究②】では、図書館・美術館・学会補助・データ入力など、大学内の既存資源に限定したアルバイト体験プログラムを開発する。【研究③】では、プログラムに参加した学生のスキル向上の効果測定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A part-time job skill scale was developed that can be used to assess university students with developmental disabilities. 30 items were created in the "communication" area, 39 items in the "work" area, 35 items in the "environment" area, 9 items in the "preparation/management" area, and 14 items in the "knowledge" area. In addition, basic data was collected from 601 general students, 252 male students and 349 female students, for the "preparation/management" and "knowledge" areas, and a comparison was made with a group of 30 students with developmental disabilities. A survey was conducted on 220 university students in the "communication", "work" and "environment" areas, and the skills required for each type of part-time job were classified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学生がアルバイトをする上で、「コミュニケーション領域」「作業領域」「環境領域」などの視点から、必要なスキルの定義を行い尺度化した研究は初めての試みである。さらにアルバイトの実態との整合性を大学生に調査を行い、100の職種ごとにスキルをリスト化した報告はまだなく、貴重な基礎データとなる。また「準備・マネジメント領域」「知識領域」男子学生252名、女子学生349名、計601名の一般学生の基礎データを収集し、発達障害学生群30名との比較検討を行い、発達障害学生の特徴を明らかにしたことは意義深い。