The experiences of ambiguous loss and resilience among people who have been supporting the residents in the aftermath of the nuclear accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Setou Noriko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70273795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 豊  筑波大学, 働く人への心理支援開発研究センター, 主幹研究員 (60173788)
前田 正治  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60248408)
佐藤 秀樹  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (30849097)
小林 智之  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60835487)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords原子力災害 / 自治体職員 / メンタルヘルス / あいまいな喪失 / トラウマ / 支援者支援 / レジリエンス / 原発事故 / 東日本大震災 / 福島 / 原発災害 / 支援者 / ストレス / 疲弊
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、2011年に福島県で起こった福島第一原子力発電所事故により大きな影響を受けた地域で働く支援者に対し、個別インタビュー調査と質問紙調査を行い、原発事故の発災直後から長期にわたって支援者がかかえた問題と、レジリエンスの要因を明らかにする。そしてその結果と先行研究をふまえ、福島県の支援者支援の具体的な方策を提言する。
また、あいまいな喪失の支援者支援の方法を参考に、ワークショップ形式の支援者向けプログラムを作成し、研修会として開催する。
これらの調査研究と実践研究から、「支援者のレジリエンスを高めるための実践的モデル」を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a questionnaire survey among public employees at municipalities that suffered particularly severe damage as a direct result of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident following the Great East Japan Earthquake. The study aimed to identify personal and occupational experiences of these employees during the disaster, long-term mental health impacts, and those characteristics of stress particular to the nuclear disaster. Additionally, workshops and discussion sessions were held with staff from the general affairs departments of the municipalities, where feedback was gathered to identify the problems and to develop a support system for the exhausted municipal public employees. Based on these findings, researchers examined a model of support for personnel in the event of future large-scale nuclear disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、自然災害とは異なる原子力災害における長期的な現地支援者(自治体職員)にかかる特異的な問題を明らかにしたことである。これまでの災害支援においては、被災者支援に目が向けられる傾向があったが、特に原子力災害では、長期の避難によって、コミュニティの荒廃し、特に自治体職員は長期にわたり過酷な体験を強いられる。そのため、継続的な支援者への支援がいかに重要であるかを提言し、その具体的な対応策を検討したことは、これまでに先例がなく、今後の大規模な原子力災害に備えるための支援者支援の指針になると考えられる。