The anchoring support and awfulness throughout the lives of A-bomb survivors who moved from Hiroshima and Nagasaki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionSendai Shirayuri Women's College
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Midori  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (10412339)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords被爆者 / 心の支え / 伝承 / 原爆被害者 / 体験の継承 / ボランティアスタッフ / 伝承の工夫 / 原爆被害者の一生 / 証言者 / 被爆に関する伝承 / 人生の支え
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの被爆者研究において、被爆地以外で生活してきた人は、被爆地を離れたことで、「言わなくても分かり合える」仲間に出会う経験に欠け、「世間話のように被爆体験も持ち出され、語り合う」と機会が持ちにくく、被爆地の復興を見てきているとは限らない。このように、仲間や心の支えをもちにくい人生を歩んできた人が、どのように考えて適応し、地域になじみ心の支えをもってきたか、明確になっていない。よって、被爆地を離れた人が求められた適応のあり方や生育歴上、この点がどのように位置づけられたかを明確にする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the anchoring support and awfulness throughout the lives of A-bomb survivors who moved from Hiroshima and Nagasaki. As with Hibakusha living in Hiroshima and Nagasaki, health anxiety always lurked in A-bomb survivor's mind like land mine, when they aren't feel well or suffered some serious illness, and they found employment, got married, or had children, the health anxiety feels stronger. As for discrimination and prejudice, living outside of Hiroshima and Nagasaki, many people avoided coming out as Hibakusha until their children grew up or they retired, as there were few people who knew each other tacitly. On the other hand, as with survivors in Hiroshima and Nagasaki, marriage, the birth and growth of children, hobbies, work, and connections with other A-bomb survivors provided anchoring support in their lives. It became clear that although Hibakusha see the transmission of their A-bomb experiences as their responsibility as survivors, it entails difficulties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被爆地以外に住む人は、同じ経験をもち暗黙裡な理解ができる仲間や被爆地の復興を見る機会が少なく、長年あまり研究対象とされにくかった。現在は、災害が増え、転居を求められる被災者もみられる現在において、未曽有の出来事が人生にわたり及ぼす心理的影響を知る点で、学問的意義があり、生存者の少ないこのコホートでしかないことも、社会的な意義を持つと言える。