Study on Psychotherapy for Adults with Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Yu  東海大学, 文化社会学部, 講師 (90824920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 未央  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (10807829)
改田 明子  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 教授 (80192532)
山田 美穂  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (30610026)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知的障碍 / 心理療法 / 成人 / 社会的障壁
Outline of Research at the Start
知的障碍をもつ成人がメンタルヘルス上の問題を呈することは珍しいことではないが、見逃されやすく関心が向けられにくい。我が国ではこの問題への対応は立ち遅れている。そこで本研究では、日本における取り組みの実態を把握して何が社会的障壁となっているかを明らかにし、心理療法のよりよい方法を多角的に検討する。本研究の成果は、知的障碍をもつ成人に適切な保健サービスを提供して差別を解消するための一助となると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mental health problems of adults with intellectual disabilities are easily overlooked; moreover, the practice and research lag behind in Japan. Therefore, this study sought to determine the reality of psychotherapy efforts in this regard, estimate social barriers to the implementation of psychotherapy, and examine effective methods of psychotherapy. A questionnaire survey, literature review, translation, and interviews were conducted from multiple perspectives. Results identified that psychotherapy practice is scarce and that there are social barriers that hinder practice. Psychotherapy practice is nonspecific and diverse, which suggests the importance of moving away from a specific and fixed view of intellectual disability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国においてこれまで実践や研究の蓄積が乏しかった当該領域において,本邦初の実態調査,世界的な研究動向の網羅的,体系的な概観,研究史上重要な文献の翻訳,当該領域における本邦のパイオニアである心理職へのインタビュー調査などによって,今後の学術的基礎となりうる研究成果を提示した。本研究の研究成果は心理療法実践の社会的障壁の除去と心理療法の方法論の発展に寄与することが期待され,知的障碍をもつ成人のニーズに即した心理的支援が展開する一助となると考えられる。