Support for children and families in economically disadvantaged households at school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2021-2023)
Chubu University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yoshizumi Takahiro  中京大学, 心理学部, 教授 (60535102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 弘通  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (20399231)
飯田 昭人  北翔大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (60453289)
畠垣 智恵  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60436988)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子どもの貧困 / 貧困が子どもに与える影響 / 学校プラットフォーム / 学習支援 / 居場所支援 / 学校との連携・協働 / フィンランド / ワンストップガイダンスセンター / いじめ / 自傷行為 / 精神疾患 / 居場所 / チーム学校 / チーム支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、学校における生活困窮世帯の子どもの支援を困難にしている要因を明らかにし、学校を中心とした支援モデルの可能性を提案することを目的とする。具体的には、学校が抱える困難に関して、1)教員の貧困の認識の特性と支援における困難感の検討、2)貧困が子どもの発達に与える影響の実証的検討を行い、支援に関して、3)学校内でのチーム支援の検討、4)学校が地域の社会資源とつながるための仕組みの検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was to identify the factors that make it difficult to support children from disadvantaged households in schools. First, the study revealed that school teachers were aware of issues in the class and financial difficulties but found it challenging to engage with the students due to the difficulty in noticing children’s challenging living conditions and the lack of cooperation between schools and social support services. Second, the study showed that children who participated in community-based learning support had a positive impact on their self-esteem, and interaction with supporters had a positive effect on their growth. Third, the study reported the features of Finland's one-stop guidance centers, which operate an integrated approach by bringing together various service providers from the private, public, and schools in a unified setting, thereby offering support for young individuals disengaged from employment or education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校プラットフォームでは,貧困支援に果たす学校の役割が注目されてきた。しかしながら,教員が抱える困難の調査からは,学校での貧困支援には限界があることが分かった。学習支援に参加する子どもの調査からは,学習支援への参加が,発達促進的な効果を持つことが示された。フィンランドの視察では,ワンストップガイダンスセンターが学校と連携して,包括的な支援を行っていることが分かった。学校の現状を踏まえると,学校プラットフォーム型支援よりも,子どもに特化した総合的な支援機関と学校とが連携・協働する支援の方が,貧困に起因する多面的・複雑な問題を抱える子どもにおいて,より有効な支援が可能となると考えられた。