The effect of exercise intervention utilizing psychological approach on fear of cancer recurrence in breast cancer survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2021-2022)
National Cancer Center Japan (2020)
Principal Investigator
Narisawa Tomomi  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (70753466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 豊  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 部長 (30370985)
越智 英輔  法政大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (90468778)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん再発不安 / うつ / がんサバイバーシップ / ランダム化比較試験 / 運動介入
Outline of Research at the Start
ライフスタイルの欧米化、がん治療の進歩により長期生存が期待される乳がんサバイバーは増加の一途である。心理的負担(がん再発不安と抑うつ)は、がんサバイバーにおいて最も頻繁に経験される未だ満たされていないニードであり、その対策が急務である。本研究課題は、乳がんサバイバーの全身持久力向上を目指して申請者らの研究チームが開発した運動プログラムによる介入の心理的負担に対する効果をランダム化比較試験で検討することで、従来の心理療法及び薬物療法を中心とした医療から当事者のライフスタイル変容を介した新しいヘルスケアモデルの基盤作りに挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a national survey of breast cancer survivors on the prevalence of fear of cancer recurrence and factors associated with fear of cancer recurrence, and a randomized controlled trial on the effects of high-intensity, short-duration, intermittent exercise training on fear of cancer recurrence.
In the national survey, we found that the prevalence of fear of cancer recurrence among Japanese breast cancer survivors was low compared with that overseas, and that factors associated with fear of cancer recurrence were younger age, cancer progression, lower quality of life, lower resilience, and perceptions of physical activity and worsening symptoms.
In randomized controlled trials, there was no significant effect of exercise on reducing fear of cancer recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本の乳がんサバイバーを代表するサンプルを対象として、FCRの有症割合と関連要因を調査し、日本の乳がんサバイバーの65.7%が中等度以上のFCRを有しており、若年、病期の進行、低いQOL、低いレジリエンス、身体活動が病気を悪化させるという認識が高いFCRと関連することを明らかにした。また、ランダム化比較試験の結果から、FCRの軽減に対する運動の効果の有意な効果は認められなかったことを報告した。これらはいずれも日本の乳がんサバイバーを対象として行われた初めての研究であり、本邦の乳がんサバイバーに対する心理的支援を目的とした今後の研究や臨床に貢献すると考えられる。