Practice of process evaluation by client feedback in student counseling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Mariko  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 講師 (40632394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 慶野 遥香  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (10633224)
伊藤 理紗  成城大学, 学生相談室, 研究員 (10832983)
高野 明  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 教授 (50400445)
杉江 征  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70222049)
藤原 祥子  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 助教 (80632405)
江上 奈美子  東京農工大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (80708793)
古川 真由美  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 特任専門員 (80747519)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords学生相談 / アウトカム尺度 / 学生相談アウトカム尺度 / クライエントフィードバック / 心理的成長 / プロセス評価 / 定期的なアウトカムモニタリング / 学生相談の評価 / カウンセリングの効果
Outline of Research at the Start
心理臨床実践に関する研究法には,ランダム化比較試験(RCT)による効果研究と,単一事例の事例研究との間の溝が存在する。両者の間を埋める研究法として,アウトカム尺度を定期的に用いてクライエントの変化をモニターするクライエントフィードバック研究が提唱されているが,実際の臨床場面で普及しているとは言いがたい。
本研究では学生相談を研究フィールドとして,学生相談実践に適したアウトカム評価を用い,クライエントフィードバックによる介入プロセスを評価する手法の実用化を目指す。学生相談の臨床実践データに依拠したプロセス評価手法の確立により,エビデンスに基づいた臨床心理学的介入の評価とその改善が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The field of this study is student counselling in higher education institutions. The Student Counselling Outcome Scale was developed as a method to evaluate the process and effectiveness of interventions in interviews and support conducted in the student counselling setting through regular feedback from clients. The novelty of this scale is that it can measure the degree of promotion of students' self-understanding, psychological growth and development.The results of applying this scale in clinical practice showed that it was useful for both consultation users and support workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
利用者からの定期的なフィードバックにもとづき、心理的介入を調整する「定期的アウトカムモニタリング」という手法が、学生相談の現場でも活用されている。多くの尺度では、抑うつ感や不安等の心理的症状や不適応感の低度を測定している。しかしながら、自己理解の促進や心理的成長を目標とする場合、既存尺度の得点増減をもってして、相談の効果指標とすることは難しい。学生相談実践においては、心理的成長や学生生活の充実感が重要な課題となることも多い。本研究では、学生相談の心理的介入効果を、学生生活の実際に即した形で評価しうる尺度を開発し、相談の実践場面における有効な活用方法を確立した。