Project/Area Number |
20K03415
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Naruse Kumi 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (90193581)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 自己身体認知 / 身体表象 / 児童期 / メンタルローテーション課題 / 棒回転課題 / 運動・認知課題 / 生体力学的制限 / メンタルローテーション / 把握動作 / 棒把握課題 / 自他身体認知 / 発達 / 共感性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自他の区別は視覚的な情報と自己受容感覚の照合と両感覚間の随伴関係を自分が認めることによる.他者と同じ感情状態になる共感の現象において,自他を区別する力や感情の由来を内省する力が情動感染との異なりに気づかせて被影響性を弱める. 本研究は,幼児後期から児童期にかけての運動性を通した自己存在の確立,すなわち身体自我の形成に着目する.複数の運動・認知課題を用いて遂行状況を分析し,身体認知の発達ならびに共感性との結びつきを考察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We recognize the connection between our own bodies and the outside world through motility and form physical representations. In recent years, virtual technology has flowed into our daily lives. In this remarkable change in the social environment, there is concern that the physical ego-boundary may become blurred. In this study, we used a mental rotation task of limb parts and a stick rotation task to capture the development of childhood self-body cognition. The influence of the dominant hand of 5-year-olds (bar rotation task) was obtained as a difference in execution strategies, and 4th graders (MR task) performed different strategies than other grades for angles that were visually and kinesthetically unfamiliar to them. These results suggest that action-oriented body representations are formed from 5-year-old children to 3rd and 4th graders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コロナ禍以降,バーチャルテクノロジーは飛躍的に進歩した.この著しい社会環境の変化のなかで,身体的自我境界が曖昧になることが懸念される.本研究の測定に用いた手首や前腕の回内/回外を伴う運動課題は,身体構造の生体力学的制限の影響を感受し遂行する必要がある.年齢ごとの遂行方略の特徴が得られ,自己身体認知の発達に関わる運動課題としての有用性が示された.特に,視覚情報(棒の傾き)と身体感覚(前腕の捻じれ)の統合を必要とする棒回転課題は,身体的/認知的要素の両面から自己調整のありようを把握できるため,遂行状況を追跡し,その変容過程を支援に活かすことができる.