Effects of adult attachment style on mental and physical stress response and its neural substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Kazufumi  九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 教授 (20444854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 元村 祐貴  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (50645273)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords愛着 / 見捨てられ不安 / 親密性の回避 / 感情制御 / アレキシサイミア / 共感 / 脳機能 / 神経基盤 / Voxel-based morphometry / 脳体積 / アタッチメント / ストレス / 脳活動 / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
子どもだけでなく成人においても愛着(他人との情緒的な結びつき)形成の問題が心身の不調やストレス反応に関係していることがいくつか報告されている。しかし、成人後の愛着スタイルによって心身のストレス反応の違いが生じる脳内機序についての報告はない。そこで、本研究では、一般成人に情動ストレスを負荷した時の脳活動と心身の状態を同時に測定することにより、愛着スタイル(親密性の回避や見捨てられ不安によって分類される対人関係のパターン)の違いによるストレス負荷時の心身の状態の変化とそれに関連する脳活動部位や脳内ネットワークの相違を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between adult attachment styles and psychological factors, personality traits, and brain structures and functions, related to emotional regulation during stress reactions.
Anxious attachment was associated with negative emotions and difficulty processing them. On the other hand, avoidant attachment was associated with difficulty expressing emotions and low empathy. Additionally, individuals with stronger anxious attachment exhibited greater volume in the right supplementary motor area, a brain region associated with motor control and depression, whereas those with stronger avoidant attachment exhibited smaller volume in the left temporal pole, a region associated with social cognition and emotion processing. Furthermore, individuals with difficulty understanding emotions (alexithymia) exhibited reduced functional connectivity between the right insular cortex and left anterior cingulate cortex, both associated with emotion processing and regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果は、愛着の問題から生じる感情制御の困難さの背景にあるメカニズムを理解する上で重要であり、メンタルヘルス改善への新たなアプローチの開発に貢献する可能性がある。
具体的には、「見捨てられ不安」が強い人、「親密性の回避」が強い人、あるいはその両方の特性を持つ人など、個々の愛着スタイルに適した感情コントロール訓練の開発が期待できる。また、感情の認識や表出が困難なアレキシサイミアの人々に対する、脳科学的知見に基づいた新たな治療法の確立も期待される。
これらの応用研究を進めることで、人々がより健全な人間関係を構築し、心の健康を維持するための実践的な情報を提供でき、社会に還元できると考えられる。