Development of a depression reduction program using behavioral activation therapy for bereaved families of cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2024)
Nippon Medical School (2021-2023)
Teikyo Heisei University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Asai Mariko  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50581790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 祐子  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 心理療法士 (60803369)
平山 貴敏  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 特任研究員 (80794750)
藤森 麻衣子  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 室長 (40450572)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsがん / 遺族 / 抑うつ / 行動活性化 / がん患者 / 行動活性化療法 / 抑うつ軽減
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、研究目的を「がん患者の遺族のための行動活性化療法を用いた抑うつ軽減プログラムの開発」とし、2つの研究を4年間で実施する。研究1では、有用性が示されている行動活性化療法(がん患者版)を遺族に初めて実施し、遺族向けに改良した新規プログラムを開発する。研究2では、研究1で開発したプログラム(がん患者の遺族版)の抑うつ軽減効果を検討する。本研究で開発したプログラムは無作為化比較試験で有効性を実証し全国に普及することで、年間約37万人が死亡するがん患者の遺族の抑うつ軽減に広く貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the feasibility and preliminary effects of a behavioral activation program for bereaved family members of cancer patients. The intervention completion rate was 95%, indicating excellent feasibility. Depression assessment scales (PHQ-9 and BDI-II) showed significant reductions immediately after the intervention and at 3 months compared to baseline, with effect sizes of approximately 0.9. Although the effect size at 3 months post-intervention was approximately 0.7, which was sufficiently large, it was smaller than immediately post-intervention (PHQ-9: 0.89, 0.71; BDI-II: 0.88, 0.67). In conclusion, the program demonstrated excellent efficacy in reducing depression, and its effects were sustained up to 3 months post-intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はがん患者の遺族を対象としたBAプログラムが実施可能かつ抑うつ症状の軽減において有効であることを示した。