Research on cognitive behavioral patterns of male DV victims and social implementation of their support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Ochi Keita  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (40338843)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデートバイオレンス / ハラスメント / 恋愛 / 対人暴力 / ドメスティックバイオレンス / 被害者支援 / プロフェアリング / 親密な二者間関係 / 恋愛関係 / 暴力 / DV / 認知バイアス / 新型コロナ / COVIT-19 / domestic violence / dating violence / intimate relationship / love / forensic psychology
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、男性が被害者になるドメスティックバイオレンス、デートバイオレンスに焦点を当て、その実際の発生件数について明らかにし、DVの被害者は男性よりも女性が圧倒的に多いという社会調査結果が正しいかどうかについて批判的、実証的に検討する。そのうえで、男性が被害を過小評価してしまうメカニズムを明らかにし、男性被害者が適切に被害状況を認知することをサポートするための介入手法を開発し、社会的に実装する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Victims of dating violence are overwhelmingly female, according to official statistics. However, recent psychological research has reported data that men are attacked and harassed by their partners to the same extent as women. As a cause of this contradiction, it is possible that there is a gender difference in whether or not a certain act of harassment is recognized as "violence." In this paper, we empirically clarified this problem and examined the cause of this phenomenon. The results showed that women were more likely than men to feel anxiety and fear about the same types of harassment. Men also tended to rationalize the damage. A presentation slids were created to widely publicize the results to interested oragnizations and parties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、一般に女性が被害者、男性が加害者であるとステレオタイプ的に認知されるデートバイオレンスについて、男性と女性が同程度の被害に遭っていることを明らかにし、また、公的な統計で女性がより多くの被害を受けているとされてしまい男性の被害が暗数化してしまう原因を、被害認知の性差や通報率の違いより実証的に説明した。もちろん、男性からの身体的暴力の方が命に関わるケースは多いものの、近年のDVは精神的なものが多いため、この問題により焦点をあてるべきだと思われる。そのため、専門家に向けて、この事実を啓蒙するための動画資料を作成した。