A Comparative Study of the Influence of Student Counseling on the Professional Development of Psychologists in Japan, South Korea, and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ito Naoki  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (50327087)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学生相談 / 学生支援 / 専門性養成 / 国際比較 / 東アジア / 研究動向 / 韓国 / 台湾 / 専門性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,歴史的・文化的に関連が深いにもかかわらず,学生相談領域において,これまであまり重視されてこなかった東アジア地域の中から,韓国および台湾に焦点を当てる。両国における学生相談の発展が心理専門職の専門性養成に与えた影響について,文献研究およびインタビュー調査をもとに明らかにする。文献研究およびインタビュー調査の結果について,各国の学生相談の発展の経緯を踏まえて検討を加える。さらに,それにより得られた知見を日本の学生相談の状況と比較,検討することにより,日本における学生相談の今後の発展の方向性について示唆を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify the influence of the development of student counseling and student support on the professional development of psychologists by focusing on student counseling in South Korea and Taiwan. From the results of the literature reviews, it was found that many studies focused on the cultural and social backgrounds of the countries, compared the influence of their own culture with that of foreign countries, and modified the findings of Western studies to suit their own countries in both countries. Furthermore, interviews were conducted at student counseling centers in both countries to complement the findings of the literature reviews and to confirm the actual conditions of student counseling. The results suggest that the development of student counseling and student support in both countries is deeply related to the professional development of psychologists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,歴史的・文化的に関連が深いにもかかわらず,学生相談領域において,これまで重視されてこなかった韓国および台湾に焦点を当て,学生相談の発展が心理専門職の専門性養成に与えた影響について知見を得たことにある。従来,日本における学生相談領域の研究は,学生相談の歴史やその発展経緯が日本とは大きく異なる西欧,特にアメリカの学生相談をもとにするものが大半であった。今後,日本における学生相談の発展や心理専門職の専門性養成を考える場合,東アジア地域との比較はもとより,これまで着目されてこなかった国々との比較検討を積極的に行うことの必要性を指摘したことが本研究の意義といえる。